It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Need help with Lab results...please

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-03-2013, 09:44 AM   #1
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    snowbell60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Need help with Lab results...please

    Here are my lab results from about 1.5 months ago. My Ferritin is 8 but Haemoglobin is still ok. The doctor has asked me to take just a multivitamin with Iron. She doesn't think I am too low in Iron. I have been taking a multivitamin but recently started taking Slow Iron instead since the other one was upsetting my stomach. I asked her to recheck Ferritin but she doesn't want to since it's only been 6 weeks. Should I see another doctor because I still feel pretty tired and I don't think she is paying attention to how much Iron I need.

    WBC 7.3 4.0 - 11.0 k/ul
    RBC 4.52 4.0 - 5.2 M/ul
    HGB 12.3 12.0 - 16.0 g/dl
    HCT 38.3 36.0 - 46.0 %
    MCV 84.7 80 - 100 fl
    MCH 27.2 26 - 34 pg
    MCHC 32.1 32 - 36 g/dl
    RDW 13.1 11.5 - 14.5 %
    PLTS 219 150 - 450 k/ul

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-03-2013, 11:01 AM   #2
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Need help with Lab results...please

    Yes seeing another doctor sounds like a good idea. You also need the full iron lab. Serum iron, saturation, ferritin to really see what is going on.

    You can have a good hemoglobin but still be low on iron. My hemoglobin is a little over the range, but iron is 68, saturation is only 19%(should be 35), ferritin is 47(this can go up much higher).

    There should be changes in 6 weeks for sure. I think you should get what you ask for since it is your body and you or your insurance is paying for it.

    I tell my NP what I want and she does not refuse me.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

    Last edited by Lady50; 04-03-2013 at 11:10 AM.

     
    Old 04-03-2013, 12:26 PM   #3
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    snowbell60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Re: Need help with Lab results...please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Lady50 View Post
    Yes seeing another doctor sounds like a good idea. You also need the full iron lab. Serum iron, saturation, ferritin to really see what is going on.

    You can have a good hemoglobin but still be low on iron. My hemoglobin is a little over the range, but iron is 68, saturation is only 19%(should be 35), ferritin is 47(this can go up much higher).

    There should be changes in 6 weeks for sure. I think you should get what you ask for since it is your body and you or your insurance is paying for it.

    I tell my NP what I want and she does not refuse me.
    Thanks so much ! I am going to look for another doctor

     
    Old 04-03-2013, 12:28 PM   #4
    Sugar Pie
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Location: East Tennessee
    Posts: 8
    Sugar Pie HB User
    Re: Need help with Lab results...please

    Your labs look almost identical to mine except I didn't get a ferritin reading at my doctor. My saturation was low and my NP told me to take a multi-vitamin with iron too. I felt awful tired and weak too. I started taking ferrous sulfate (constipating) then moved on to gentle iron which made constipation a non-issue. But I still wasn't feeling much better. BTW I was eating mostly vegetarian. This was about 6 weeks ago. I believe my iron is low due to heavy periods and playing around with different birth control which made me have more bleeding than normal.

    Anywhoo - I started taking a heme iron supplement (feosol bifera) which you can get over the counter. I have been taking 1 per day for about 3 solid weeks and can't believe how much better I feel plus no constipation either! I have read that heme iron absorbs in your body no matter what you eat with it (caffeine, fiber, etc). The only thing that counteracts heme iron is calcium. So I have been taking this and avoiding milk or calcium products whenever I take one and I can really tell a difference.

    In answering your question - I would try taking a heme iron tablet with your meals that don't contain calcium and see how you feel in 6 weeks. If you don't feel better after 6 weeks then you could ask your doctor for another test. I think if they told you to take a multi-vitamin with iron that one bifera tablet per day for 6 weeks shouldn't hurt anything.

     
    Old 04-03-2013, 03:00 PM   #5
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    snowbell60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Re: Need help with Lab results...please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sugar Pie View Post
    Your labs look almost identical to mine except I didn't get a ferritin reading at my doctor. My saturation was low and my NP told me to take a multi-vitamin with iron too. I felt awful tired and weak too. I started taking ferrous sulfate (constipating) then moved on to gentle iron which made constipation a non-issue. But I still wasn't feeling much better. BTW I was eating mostly vegetarian. This was about 6 weeks ago. I believe my iron is low due to heavy periods and playing around with different birth control which made me have more bleeding than normal.

    Anywhoo - I started taking a heme iron supplement (feosol bifera) which you can get over the counter. I have been taking 1 per day for about 3 solid weeks and can't believe how much better I feel plus no constipation either! I have read that heme iron absorbs in your body no matter what you eat with it (caffeine, fiber, etc). The only thing that counteracts heme iron is calcium. So I have been taking this and avoiding milk or calcium products whenever I take one and I can really tell a difference.

    In answering your question - I would try taking a heme iron tablet with your meals that don't contain calcium and see how you feel in 6 weeks. If you don't feel better after 6 weeks then you could ask your doctor for another test. I think if they told you to take a multi-vitamin with iron that one bifera tablet per day for 6 weeks shouldn't hurt anything.
    Thanks so much. I actually just started taking Slow Iron which has 45 mg of Iron. It is almost 2.5 more times than a multivitamin. I don't get any side effects from it and it actually is helping me I think. The multivitamin and Gentle Iron weren't doing much for me. I wanted to get the labs done again because I am scared of overdoing the Iron. My doesn't want to check for another month or so though. I am a vegetarian and not too fond of Spinach so I guess I don't get much Iron from my diet.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    anemia, ferritin, haemoglobin, iron



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!