It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Pernicious Anemia & low b12

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-24-2013, 06:49 PM   #1
    shelby48
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    shelby48's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: United States
    Posts: 3
    shelby48 HB User
    Pernicious Anemia & low b12

    I have had pernicious anemia for about six years. I have never been able to get my b12 level much above 200. Right now, it is 257 and the doctor says it is fine and we will check it again in six months. I have had some trouble with memory lately which has become a concern. Do you think 257 is an acceptable level when I am having trouble remembering?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-30-2013, 03:21 AM   #2
    vegator
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    vegator's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Posts: 48
    vegator HB Uservegator HB Uservegator HB Uservegator HB User
    Re: Pernicious Anemia & low b12

    I don't think you are being treated correctly for pernicious anemia. If you look up medical guidelines for pernicious anemia they call for life-long B12 therapy with B12 shots or maybe high-dose daily tablets in the long run. The fact that your B12 level has never been much above 200 seems to suggest that you have never been properly treated for pernicious anemia (your B12 would be high and even that should not be a reason to stop treatment). If your level is 257 and you are having symptoms that is not fine. It has been well-established that you can have (serious) symptoms with a B12 level above the low end of the range. If all else fails try to find a doctor that will treat you correctly. You could start high dose (at least 1000/2000 micrograms) B12 tablets/sublinguals yourself but B12 shots of the proper dosage are the recommended treatment.

    Good luck!

     
    Old 10-02-2013, 04:43 AM   #3
    shelby48
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    shelby48's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: United States
    Posts: 3
    shelby48 HB User
    Re: Pernicious Anemia & low b12

    Thank you so much for your advice. I appreciate it! It's nice to talk to someone that understands how I feel. I've had some really shakey spells lately at work and have had trouble staying awake while driving to work. I found out that my ferritin results came back at 20 but my hemoglobin is normal. I think my doctor thinks that my fatigue is due to depression but I really don't think so.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!