It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Lab results help please

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-01-2013, 12:40 PM   #1
    TimeWaster
    Member
    (female)
     
    TimeWaster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 80
    TimeWaster HB User
    Lab results help please

    Iron: 81 (35-155) ug/dL
    TIBC: 340 (250-450) ug/dL
    UIBC: 259 (150-375) ug/dL
    Iron Sat: 24% (15-55)
    Ferritin: 32 (15-150) ng/mL

    Does this seem ok? I think the ferritin is a bit low, but everything else seems ok to me? But I don't really know much about it.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-02-2013, 07:52 PM   #2
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    snowbell60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Re: Lab results help please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by TimeWaster View Post
    Iron: 81 (35-155) ug/dL
    TIBC: 340 (250-450) ug/dL
    UIBC: 259 (150-375) ug/dL
    Iron Sat: 24% (15-55)
    Ferritin: 32 (15-150) ng/mL

    Does this seem ok? I think the ferritin is a bit low, but everything else seems ok to me? But I don't really know much about it.
    Do you have any symptoms ? My ferritin is 19 but other numbers look good. My doctor doesn't seem too concerned. I still have fatigue and no stamina.

     
    Old 11-02-2013, 08:25 PM   #3
    TimeWaster
    Member
    (female)
     
    TimeWaster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 80
    TimeWaster HB User
    Re: Lab results help please

    Yes, pretty bad fatigue, but I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism today. Doc said iron is low, so taking supplements as well as thyroid medication. I guess I am not really considered anemic, but my ferritin should be quite a bit higher, like around 80. My iron level may have been artificially high because I took a multi vitamin with iron before the test. I will retest in a few weeks after supplementing.

     
    Old 11-02-2013, 08:30 PM   #4
    TimeWaster
    Member
    (female)
     
    TimeWaster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2013
    Posts: 80
    TimeWaster HB User
    Re: Lab results help please

    Just wanted to add, from what I have found for women, optimal levels are
    Iron 110
    TIBC lower 1/4 of reference range
    Sat % 35%
    Ferritin 70-90

     
    Old 11-02-2013, 08:40 PM   #5
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    snowbell60's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Re: Lab results help please

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by TimeWaster View Post
    Just wanted to add, from what I have found for women, optimal levels are
    Iron 110
    TIBC lower 1/4 of reference range
    Sat % 35%
    Ferritin 70-90
    Here are the results from about 3 weeks ago.



    IRON 128 37 - 170 mcg/dl
    TIBC 418 240 - 430 mcg/dl
    % SATURATION, CALC. 31 15 - 50 %

    My TSH was checked as well. It is 1.127.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!