It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Normal ferritin but borderline hemoglobin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-17-2014, 01:29 PM   #1
    doganbilge
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    doganbilge's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Posts: 8
    doganbilge HB User
    Normal ferritin but borderline hemoglobin

    Hi, I'm a 32 year old male. I changed to a 95% vegetarian diet last August and this month I went to a doctor for a blood test to see if my iron is too low. The results are as follows:

    Iron 124 (60-175)
    TIBC 276 (250-410)
    Ferritin 278 (20-400)


    Hemoglobin 13.7 (13.2-17.3)
    Hematocrit 41.8 (39-49)

    I know all are within the reference intervals but most websites list hemoglobin levels for an adult male as 14-18.

    So I came home and checked all my previous blood results of the last 6 years or so. My Hemoglobin was 15.7 in 2009, 15 in 2012, and then slowly it dropped. 14.2, 14, 13.8, 13.7 today. I thought that it might be about exercise, I'm doing a lot of cardio lately, but then again I was doing it in 2009 as well.

    My question is, should I be worried? And should I take some low dose iron supplement to try to increase my Hemoglobin, even though my ferritin levels are normal.

    Last edited by doganbilge; 07-17-2014 at 01:30 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-06-2014, 12:30 PM   #2
    kalouise
    Member
    (female)
     
    kalouise's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2014
    Posts: 68
    kalouise HB User
    Re: Normal ferritin but borderline hemoglobin

    I wouldn't take iron, its plenty high. Could be b12 or folic acid deficiency. Have those checked.

     
    Old 08-06-2014, 03:50 PM   #3
    doganbilge
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    doganbilge's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Posts: 8
    doganbilge HB User
    Re: Normal ferritin but borderline hemoglobin

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by kalouise View Post
    I wouldn't take iron, its plenty high. Could be b12 or folic acid deficiency. Have those checked.
    Both are plenty. I already have them checked. And after using iron for only 3 days, my Hemoglobin jumped from 13.7 to 14.2.

    I'm betting that even though my iron levels are fine, it's still due to lowering my iron intake by cutting red meat from my diet this past year. I started using a low level iron supplement 3 weeks ago, 10 mg a day, which is the same as what fortified cereals have, and I'm going to get a CBC next month to see if there is a considerable increase in Hemoglobin. But I can easily say that I'm feeling a lot more energised the past 2 weeks now.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    ferritin, hemoglobin, iron



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!