It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Ferritin is 5

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-19-2014, 05:32 PM   #1
    pamela8864
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2014
    Location: Renton, WA
    Posts: 1
    pamela8864 HB User
    Ferritin is 5

    I had RNY (weight loss surgery) 5 years ago. Admittedly I'm not very good at taking vitamins and supplements on a daily basis. It's hit or miss for me.

    Last year my ferritin was 7. In April of this year, my ferritin had dropped to 5, so I made a commitment to comply with iron supplementation. Other numbers:

    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.71 3.80-5.10 Million/uL Normal
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.5 11.7-15.5 g/dL Normal
    HEMATOCRIT 38.7 35.0-45.0 % Normal
    MCV 82.1 80.0-100.0 fL Normal
    MCH 26.5 27.0-33.0 pg Low
    MCHC 32.3 32.0-36.0 g/dL Normal
    RDW 14.7 11.0-15.0 % Normal

    I live with chronic fatigue, but I also have sleep disorders (a circadian rhythm disorder and obstructive sleep apnea), so I just figure the fatigue is related to my sleep issues.

    Is a ferritin of 5 enough to go to a hematologist? I bought some Proferrin and have been pretty good with compliance in the past 6 months, sometimes I miss a day, but I try and take between 1-3 tablets a day. I see my GP next week for another issue and plan on asking for a blood draw.

    In April when my doctor (GP) sent my lab results to me, they came with the following instructions: "Your iron stores are low. Your are not getting enough iron. You should increase your iron consumption by taking or increasing the dose of your supplement like SloFe, adding a 'Total' breakfast cereal daily, and eating more foods rich in iron."

    Any advice or comments are welcome. Thank you.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-29-2014, 01:34 PM   #2
    CFLNJ89
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2012
    Location: U.S.A.
    Posts: 18
    CFLNJ89 HB User
    Re: Ferritin is 5

    look at your blood work is your ferritin listed in the normal range? It seems low - could indicate iron deficiency. Speak to your doctor

     
    Old 08-29-2014, 07:25 PM   #3
    MountainReader
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    MountainReader's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Out West
    Posts: 4,026
    MountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB User
    Re: Ferritin is 5

    I can't answer fully, but can relate.

    I found out about a month ago that my Ferritin was a 4. The doc has me on supplements and wants me to take supplements (which I have) and go back next month for more testing. She said if there wasn't much improvement that she was going to refer me to a Hematologist.

    I was also diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency as well.

    I'm not diagnosed with a fatigue disorder, but have had issues with fatigue which are what led to my diagnosis. The mornings are horrible for me.
    __________________
    Asthma, Allergies, Dry Eye, severe LPR/GERD, TMJD, Hearing Loss, Ulnar Impaction Syndrome, Shoulder Impingement, Ankle ligament repair, arthritis, Joint Hypermobility Spectrum Disorder

     
    Old 08-30-2014, 10:10 AM   #4
    snowbell60
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Minneapolis, MN
    Posts: 80
    snowbell60 HB User
    Re: Ferritin is 5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MountainReader View Post
    I can't answer fully, but can relate.

    I found out about a month ago that my Ferritin was a 4. The doc has me on supplements and wants me to take supplements (which I have) and go back next month for more testing. She said if there wasn't much improvement that she was going to refer me to a Hematologist.

    I was also diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency as well.

    I'm not diagnosed with a fatigue disorder, but have had issues with fatigue which are what led to my diagnosis. The mornings are horrible for me.
    How is your hemoglobin ? My ferritin is 11 but my hemoglobin is 14. I have chronic fatigue as well and mornings are the worst for me. My doctor however says that low ferritin is not the cause of my faitgue since my hemoglobin is excellent. My vitamin D levels are fine.

     
    Old 08-30-2014, 03:33 PM   #5
    MountainReader
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    MountainReader's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Out West
    Posts: 4,026
    MountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB User
    Re: Ferritin is 5

    My Hematocrit was normal too at 39, but my Hemoglobin is low at 11.6. Like you, I have low MCH as well at 22.6. After my first set of labs, they called me to come back the next day for additional labs to determine my anemia was due to iron deficiency.

    I was recently reminded that a couple years ago my father had needed some IV iron infusions. Time will tell if I need that, but it may be worth asking your GP about if the supplements and diet aren't working.

    Are there any tricks that any of you have figured out to help deal with the fatigue, especially getting out of bed in the morning?
    __________________
    Asthma, Allergies, Dry Eye, severe LPR/GERD, TMJD, Hearing Loss, Ulnar Impaction Syndrome, Shoulder Impingement, Ankle ligament repair, arthritis, Joint Hypermobility Spectrum Disorder

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!