It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board

  • Anemia with no symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-27-2015, 03:15 PM   #1
    MellieEvans
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    MellieEvans's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2015
    Posts: 1
    MellieEvans HB User
    Wink Anemia with no symptoms

    I've been diagnosed with severe anemia, hemoglobin 8, hemocrit 28, with high ferritin 285. My doctor is sending me to a hematologist Monday. I have absolutely no symptoms and feel fantastic, better than I have in months. I went to the hospital in November for heart problems, nothing found, then ct, nothing found. Kidneys normal, liver normal, no unusual bleeding, still having period, perimenopausal. MCHC 30.5, RDW 16.3, Platelet 454, Absolute Neutrophil 8896, normal lymphocyte, monocytes, isomorphic and basophils. Once again reiterate I feel great. Any clues? I do have chronic inflammation and take Nsaids.

    Last edited by MellieEvans; 02-27-2015 at 03:17 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    anemia



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!