PDA

View Full Version : My results


Malkai
06-29-2015, 11:37 AM
Here are my results:

Total 198
HDL 60
Triglycerides 99
LDL 118

Almost same results for 6 years in a row now for my total (lowest 198 and highest 201). My LDL has gone up from 101 in 2009 to 118 in 2015. My triglycerides started out at 149 and have been going down steadily and now they are at 99. My HDL has been 60 - 65 all along. I have not done any drastic changes since 2009, same level of exercise. I eat healthy foods for the most part. But if I can't find healthy foods, I go for the worst ones so there is no in between for me. It is either really good food or towards the worst side. Changing that can go a really long way but indulging is hard to avoid.

A nurse from my doc's office sent me a lengthy email about Mediterranean diet citing that 'your LDL is elevated.'

I am male, 38, and I don't have any risk factors I know of. My BP is well within normal, my blood sugar could be better, with an FBS of 95 -100 consistently.

How should I react besides cutting back on the occasional bad foods?

yackedar
06-29-2015, 02:52 PM
Hi Malkai and welcome.

First of all, I couldn't help but to snigger to myself when you wrote that you were informed that 'your LDL is elevated'.
No mention of the facts that you HDL is excellent. Your Triglycerides are excellent and your TC is only just about borderline.
Also, no mention that all your ratios are excellent due to your high HDL....

In the UK, an LDL level of 3 mmol/L which equates to 116.01 mg/dl is considered to be the border line......Now, is 118mg that elevated? No, of course not...

I would just recommend that you change your diet to the Mediterranean diet. It cannot be beaten as far as the body's health is concerned.

Yack.

Malkai
06-30-2015, 10:42 AM
Thanks for your reply and encouraging words Yack. I do need to do some work to improve my LDL. As you said, it is not 'elevated' but it is not a perfect or ideal number so I will work on that. Please see below and help me understand if you see any trends. My tri is kind of erratic. Not sure if you can make any sense out of this but I couldn't put this in here in an excel format. It got garbled so I did as below.

2008 (Total 202, HDL 65, TriG 145, LDL 108, Total/HDL 3.11, TriG/HDL 2.23, LDL/HDL 1.66)
2009 (Total 177, HDL 51, TriG 124, LDL 101, Total/HDL 3.47, TriG/HDL 2.43, LDL/HDL 1.98)
2011 (Total 187, HDL 64, TriG 78, LDL 107, Total/HDL 2.92, TriG/HDL 1.22, LDL/HDL 1.67)
2013 (Total 182, HDL 52, TriG 115, LDL 107, Total/HDL 3.5, TriG/HDL 2.21, LDL/HDL 2.06)
2014 (Total 199, HDL 58, TriG 120, LDL 117, Total/HDL 3.43, TriG/HDL 2.07, LDL/HDL 2.02)
2015 (Total 198, HDL 60, TriG 99, LDL 118, Total/HDL 3.30, TriG/HDL 1.65, LDL/HDL 1.97)

Titchou
06-30-2015, 06:10 PM
I'd just keep on doing what you are doing!

yackedar
07-01-2015, 01:08 PM
Trig' levels constantly change throughout the day. However, if one has consumed fats, these tend to get stored longer than the recommended fasting times, being twelve hours here in the UK.

Yack.