PDA

View Full Version : High cholestrol report from Insurance Company!!


Vonna123
01-02-2017, 07:34 PM
Hi,

I am 44 yrs old female who just received my blood test that I did for an insurance company. My total is highlighted as High 202. My HDL is 70 and LDL is 106. Is this alarming?!!!

Appreciate your feedback!

Titchou
01-03-2017, 04:32 AM
Good heavens,no! 200 is the usual cut off so the computer will just spit that out as high. It could be 185 the next week! Not to mention your very excellent HDL at 70. You are fine though they will probably rate you on the insurance. Was this a fasting blood test? If not, I'd ask for a repeat and do fasting. It's a better indicator.

yackedar
01-03-2017, 11:17 AM
Hi Vonna123 and welcome to the board.

Actually your TC is borderline and not HIGH.

Total Cholesterol of 202 is BORDERLINE
LDL of 106 is NEAR OPTIMAL
HDL of 70 is OPTIMAL
Triglyceride level is calculated as 130, which is NORMAL

These figures on their own do not mean a great deal these days as Cholesterol ratios are used to determine a ten year forecast for CHD.

Here are your ratios:
TC=Total Cholesterol.

TC/HDL ratio is: 2.9 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.66 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
Triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 1.86 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL

So, there you go....You are ideal all the way.

Yack.

Vonna123
01-03-2017, 06:52 PM
Thanks Yakedar:)

I was actually not even fasting when they took the blood test!! I might ask them to repeat the test if they charge me more