PDA

View Full Version : Very High Cardio CRP


Dashxx2
06-25-2013, 04:08 PM
I just had a large panel of tests done. The Cardio CRP is extremely high and I have no clue as to why. Last time it was checked back in December it was only 0.9. Nothing has really changed for me health-wise since then. Still waiting to hear back from my PCP on what to do, but in the meantime, it has me concerned. What could cause such a huge jump in only 6 months time? I had a stress test and ECG done in February which showed no problems with the heart.

CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 251 HIGH (125-200 mg/dL EN)
HDL CHOLESTEROL 74 (> OR = 40 mg/dL EN)
TRIGLYCERIDES 48 (<150 mg/dL EN)
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 167 HIGH (<130 mg/dL (calc)
CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.4 (< OR = 5.0 (calc)
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 177 HIGH mg/dL (calc)

CARDIO CRP 18.2 mg/L - HIGH

(For ages >17 Years:
cCRP mg/L Risk According to AHA/CDC Guidelines
<1.0 Lower relative cardiovascular risk.
1.0-3.0 Average relative cardiovascular risk.
3.1-10.0 Higher relative cardiovascular risk.
Consider retesting in 1 to 2 weeks to
exclude a benign transient elevation
in the baseline CRP value secondary
to infection or inflammation.
>10.0 Persistent elevation, upon retesting,
may be associated with infection and
inflammation.)