It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Autoimmune Disorders Message Board

  • Elevated ESR/CRP/Serum 12

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-25-2016, 11:55 AM   #1
    achillez16
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: USA
    Posts: 43
    achillez16 HB User
    Elevated ESR/CRP/Serum 12

    Hi All,

    My Mom of 56 who has thyroid and high blood pressure has been suffering from myalgia for past 6 months and also issues with shoulder / wrist / neck pain which some dr hav diagnosed as spondylosis .. she also has fatigue / lack of appetite / malaise which has gone worse in past month. and recently has got severe throat irritation and has been coughing a lot .

    She got her test results today which shows ESR of 90 and also elevated CRP levels. Also very unusually high serum b12 of 1000 vs normal levels of 800.. The WBC count is slightly elevated also . T4 is above normal too .

    Searching online her symptoms fit polymyalgia rheumatica but the elevated b12 is something very odd. .

    She has got an appointment with the dr next week .but wanted to get an opinion from everyone here. . Thanks in advance.

    Last edited by achillez16; 01-25-2016 at 11:56 AM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-30-2016, 04:50 AM   #2
    VeeJ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 5,711
    VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
    Re: Elevated ESR/CRP/ Serum 12

    Hi & welcome. I wouldn't even want to guess what your mom's labs and symptoms mean (I'm just a patient). When she sees her doctor this week, I hope she's checked for everything, including all the usual tests recommended for women in her age bracket. (Don't read that wrong, it's my age bracket as well.) Has she seen a rheumatologist for the myalgia-like symptoms?

    With ESR that elevated, I imagine the doctor will look into multiple causes, including infection.

    If her pain is emanating from her spine, I hope she minimally has X-ray, also CAT or MRI, if she hasn't had either already. At my age, I just learned that breast cancer can metastasize into the spine, so that's a biggie you want ruled out. Wishing her & you good luck: I hope all the "biggies" are ruled out! Sending best wishes.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    elevated AST/ALT readings lkw01915 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 11-04-2014 04:22 PM
    Elevated amylase, normal lipase. Seeking educated advice TBu443 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 07-10-2013 08:32 PM
    Advice on: Normal TSH elevated T4 and elevated T3 NDMomOf3 Thyroid Disorders 8 05-20-2013 04:06 PM
    Elevated ATL After Wine Tasting in Italy pdxwindjammer Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 12-09-2012 08:15 AM
    Elevated ALT and AST CoastieJD Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 01-23-2012 11:38 AM

    Tags
    b12, crp, esr, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!