It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Back Problems Message Board

  • MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-10-2007, 11:43 PM   #1
    katkatdd
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Redlands CA USA
    Posts: 492
    katkatdd HB User
    MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    I started another thread earlier and after looking thru my stack of paperwork my dr sent me I found my MRI results back from 2005. Can anyone here help me understand what they mean?? I am just wondering if all the pain I have been going thru for the past year is due to this problem with my cervical spine??

    Here is what the report says..

    Foramen Magnum to C4: The cervical verebral elements at these levels are in normal anatomical alignment. The intervening disc spaces exhibit normal vertical height and display normal contours posteriorly where they interface with the thecal sac. There is no evidence of canal or foraminal stenosis at these levels. The upper cervical spine cord is within normal limits.

    C4-5: A 1.5mm posterior disc bulge is identified without evidence of significant neural foraminal encroachment.

    C5-6: There is a 2.5 to 3.0 mm left paracentral posterior disc protrusion resulting in mild left C5-6 foraminal encroachment and mild to moderate left paracentral spinal canal stenosis,

    C6-7: A 2-3 mm broad-based posterior disc bulge, left greater than right, noted at this level results in mild left C6-7 foraminal encroachment.

    C7-T1: A far left paracentral 2.5 to 3.0 mm posterior disc bulge identified results in mild left C7-T1 foraminal encroachment.

    IMPRESSION:

    1. Mild left C5-6 foraminal encroachment is noted secondary to a 2.5 to 3.0 mm left paracentral posterior disc protrusion.

    2. A 2.0 to 2.5 mm posterior disc bulge at C6-7 results in very mild left C6-7 foraminal encroachment and mild spinal canal stenosis.

    3. A far left paracentral 2.5 to 3.0 mm posterior disc bulge at C7-T1 results in mild left C7-T1 foraminal encroachment.

    ANY info would be greatly appreciated as to what all this means! Thank you in advance... I just don't understand what all this technical stuff means? Or if I should take this info to my dr and see a specialist about this???


     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-11-2007, 05:15 AM   #2
    ms_west
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: western us
    Posts: 7,265
    ms_west HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    I can't say to much about the specifics in your MRI and hopeful someone will chimein soon. What I can say that most spinal surgeons or neurosurgeons would want an updated MRI because so much could have changed since 2005

    Good luck.

     
    Old 08-11-2007, 08:32 AM   #3
    feelbad
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 10,122
    feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    you DO most definitely need an updated MRI.considering this much was going on back in 05,i can guarentee you that in the years since,things have progressed at least in some areas.that is a very long time.what were your docs reccomendations way back when this was actually done?the majority of spinal problems are progressive ones that just become more prominant over time and the usual wear and tear we do to our bodies.05 was a very long time ago ya know?DDP is right in that any new specialist you would see would want an updated MRI.most like one done within the last six months,thats how quickly some things can change.i can only imagine what has actually changed and become more of a prominant issue since this was done back in 05.you just really do need to know whats going on in your c spine right now.an MRI with contrast would really be the best way to tackle this.the contrast just helps in highlighting certain areas that don't usually show up as well on MRI.you can get the referral from your primary doc to have a follow up done.this would also be good just as a comparative study in how things have changed over the past couple years.

    just what symptoms are you having at this point?Marcia
    __________________
    3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
    11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
    9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

     
    Old 08-11-2007, 10:38 AM   #4
    katkatdd
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Redlands CA USA
    Posts: 492
    katkatdd HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    Ok great. Thank you for the info... I will for sure ask my PCP dr to send me for some updated tests and a new MRI.. I am just wondering now because this pain I initally had in my chest area a year ago. ( It was 3 sharp pains in center of chest area) then the pain went straight thru to my back and neck area. So that is why I am beginning to wonder if it has something to do with neck, or spinal cord?!?! I didn't really know what my MRI showed as I just recieved all the paperwork from this old dr that initially sent me for the 1st MRI. It was a work related dr. He basically told me that he didn't think it was my neck and that he didn't think changes could happen that quickly from 2005-2007. Lol.. But now I know different!!

    My symptoms are still the pain in chest area, pain in back (upper back) area. Pain in neck, allot of cracking whenever I move my neck at all, ringing of the ears, headaches. Burning pain in neck and shoulder area. ANd even after having 2 carpal tunnel surgeries I STILL have numbness in arms and hands!!

    I also have had a few x-rays done of neck and the last one I had the dr said my cervical spine is straight and it should have a curve in it???

     
    Old 08-11-2007, 11:31 AM   #5
    Baybreeze
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 2,072
    Baybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB UserBaybreeze HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    HI, yes, definitely get an updated MRI, especially since stenosis was already seen previously. I think, don't quote me on this, that the stenosis was caused by disc bulges or herniations, which many times shrink back after time, but not always.

     
    Old 08-12-2007, 07:55 AM   #6
    feelbad
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 10,122
    feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    just wondering here.did they even bother to do an actual EMG from your c spine down BEFORE they determined it was even carpal tunnel and did actual surgery?if not,they very well should have.that doc who told you that there wouldn't be any changes in a couple of actual YEARS,is stupid.honestly,anything can change even with a wrong turn of your head with c spine issues.your c spine is the most vulnerable area in your spine because it is open to all sides and can become very easily injured,having herniations or just bulges can turn into something much worse under the right conditions.this is why any good specialist wants one done within the past six months.THAT is how quickly things can change.some things are progressive but slow but other issues can just become much worse for alot of reasons.depending on the actual issue going on,in some cases.it doesn't take much to make a dramatic change.given your symptoms that you are experiencing right now,it would appear that this IS related to your c and possible upper T spine as well.that second MRIwould just be a very very good idea at this point.you just need to know what you are dealing with.getting an EMG done wouldn't hurt either.it would let you know exactly where the problem with your lower arm nerves actually starts.it could be just above the wrist or even stemming from your c spine.an EMG/nerve conduction study really is the most definitive type test for checking nerve flow.these two tests(the MRI and EMG/NCS) really would give you the best info at this point.good luck and please keep us posted,K?marcia
    __________________
    3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
    11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
    9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

     
    Old 08-20-2007, 10:57 AM   #7
    katkatdd
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Redlands CA USA
    Posts: 492
    katkatdd HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    Thank you for the good info!

    After looking thru some more of the paperwork that was sent to me it does show they did that test u were referring to. I remember them doing it also but was not sure what it was called. Although when I had it done they just did my hands and arms??? Is that right for also testing the cervical areas?? I know they did it to see about the carpal tunnel stuff. And I remember it NOT feeling great when they did it. Ouch. lol.

    Yea not sure why that dr would tell me that. Although he was not seeing me for my neck stuff but he was the one that told me basically the extent of my injury to my neck was usually something they didn't see in people until they were in their 50's and I had it in my early 30's. So I know back then in 2005 it was pretty bad. And seeing how allot of my C spine is involved as well as my T1 spine I am now wondering if more of the T spine area is also involved. THey only did the the MRI of the neck area. I have never had anything done of my other back or spine areas.

    Very frustrating all of this is. I have been basically suffering for over a year now with pain that never stops. We have taken my gallbladder out, been treated with radioactive pill for thyroid disease, and other things and STILL no relief of the pain in chest area as well as neck, back, sciatic areas.

     
    Old 08-21-2007, 07:11 AM   #8
    feelbad
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 10,122
    feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    unfortunetly only checking the nerve flow in the lower extremity will only show you that THAT particular area has lost flow not where it may actually be stemming from,like your c spine.unless they went way above your elbow for the EMG,there is no way to have known back then just where the nerve issue actually started from,you know what i mean?just so you know,whenever they do an actual 'c spine' MRI,they DO also capture the very first few T spine vertebrae too.if there are any abnormalities,they would be noted as well.all of my many c spine MRIs also have the summary of the like the first three or four levels of the T spine too.since this area is where any possible seemingly c spine related issues could be stemming from,i think you would have your bases covered in a c spine.good luck and as usual,keep us posted,Marcia
    __________________
    3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
    11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
    9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

     
    Old 08-21-2007, 08:44 AM   #9
    katkatdd
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Redlands CA USA
    Posts: 492
    katkatdd HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    Ok! Great thank you...

    It does say something about the C-7-T1 spine area in report. It says there was or is a far left paracentral 2.5 to 3.0 mm posterior disc bulge there which results in mild left C7-T1 foraminal encroachment. But nothing further about any other T spine areas. So with that it means there is some involvement of the upper Tspine area correct??? And do u know if with just the T1 spine area being involved could that effect the chest area as well??

    All this new info is very promising for me and hopefully might hold some answers as to why I still have such pain! I just think I am going to have to start all over with my new dr about all of this. And it gives me such anxiety to go to him with something new. Uggg.... I think becuase I have been battling this for over a year now and have all these things done to me and still suffer with pain I feel like I will NEVER have an answer. Frustrating it is. As allot of us here know how frustrating it is I am sure....

    But again thank you for the info! It really helps me sort this out and to be able to go into my dr's office with some knowledge and ask for things that are important!


     
    Old 08-22-2007, 07:58 AM   #10
    feelbad
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 10,122
    feelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB Userfeelbad HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    that would be yes,and yes.if you can find a 'dermatome' diagram on some spinal website,just take a look at what and where the T1 covers as far as the chest area.a dermatome is just the area that any given nerve actually innervates.it is pretty accurate.some nerves at the spinal cord level tho DO go down a bit past the actual dermatome.i had a horrid nasty pressure/prying sensation that was under my R shoulder blade that was actually stemming from the cavernoma i had inside my cord(it was actually right under the c 8 nerve level).two other NSs told me that considering the derms,that my cav couldn't possibly be what was triggering this really incredible pain and non stop pressure(i kept waiting for the alien baby to pop out on my back,lol)BUT when i saw the head of neurosurgey at the U of M,one of the very first things he told me was that my pain was indeed stemming from that cav and causing this actually below the level of the dermatome.he even drew me nice little pictures of just how the nerves(motor and sensory) actually drop down a level or two below that innervated area.that was all i needed to know,just where in the hell this agony was coming from.i don't know why in the heck the other two NS could not actually be aware of this,but that alone DID scare me,alot.how stupid ya know?after the cavernoma was partially(still have ten percent they couldn't get to before they lost the nerves to my legs and only one came back on the monitor)removed, THAT shoulder blade crap was gone.unfortunetly all the damage that came along after having my cord dug around in was much worse.but THAT particular nastiness was gone so i do know that my thrid NS was right on the money with that.so having chest "involvement" from a c or upper T spine issue CAN be possible.that much i do know.just how far down in the chest area does your pain or symptoms go?marcia
    __________________
    3-22-01,herniated C-6-7
    11-20-01,placement of hardware for failed fusion
    9-22-03,removal of cavernous hemangioma that was inside spinal cord. Neuro damage to L hand L leg and R leg.

     
    Old 08-23-2007, 10:15 AM   #11
    katkatdd
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Redlands CA USA
    Posts: 492
    katkatdd HB User
    Re: MRI Questions?? Need help???? This is what report says...

    Wow sounds like u have been thru allot!!

    Today I am having major headache again. Not sure though if it is from neck. stress, or thyroid. Ugg... But I do notice latley my neck, and upper back, along with my leg have really been bothering me more.

    My chest pain is all over basically. But I notice it more in the center area just below the breast bone. Almost like where it would hurt if u had ulcer. BUT i have had 2 endoscopes, barium testing, blood tests plus biopsies to look for the H-Pylori and no. Only thing I do have is duodenitis which I am taking Cimetidine for. But this pain I have in chest area moves around allot. And it is a real achy pain. Like I can stretch my upper back. Like if u were stretching or something and I can feel the pain more when I do that. All thru chest area and into back.. I also have had numerous cardiac work up done thru out the last year and everything was all clear there. Plus this pain in chest area NEVER goes away. After a year with this constant aching pain I also have come to totally believe it isn't cardiac related. It HAS to be back, neck, or even chest wall causing it. Very frustrating though......

    But now knowing how bad my neck is and even was back in 2005 I can pretty much guess all this pain I am dealing with is from those areas. And PLUS I just did radiation pill in Feb of 2006 for Grave's Disease. ( Thyroid).. So I know some of my aches and pains are from being 1st hyper and then hypothyroid. It messes with whole body also.

    Sheesh I feel like I am falling apart. LOL

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I just picked up my thyroid u/s report, and I have questions Lugrita Thyroid Disorders 7 09-08-2010 10:59 PM
    Please help... lots of questions/concerns about MS. kittenofthesea Multiple Sclerosis 15 09-19-2007 05:38 PM
    Questions on report.... Katielyn Kidney Disorders 8 07-11-2007 01:00 PM
    Questions.. Beekermlady Foot & Ankle Problems 9 08-19-2006 06:36 PM
    questions about ALJ Hearing/ a bit lengthy angel1 Disabilities 3 08-24-2005 08:13 PM
    Cholesterol with High CRP results - Questions 24WF High Cholesterol 14 06-05-2004 11:50 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is Off
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!