It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Can someone help me interpret blood test results? (borderline)

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-04-2018, 07:53 AM   #1
    pippa857
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    pippa857's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2018
    Posts: 1
    pippa857 HB User
    Can someone help me interpret blood test results? (borderline)

    I've been having chronic fatigue for months (if not years), and I am only 21 years old so I really should not be as tired as I feel every day. I previously had a blood test which came up with having too much iron - but doc didn't really think it was an issue. Have just had another one and was wondering if anyone could help figure out if there is any reason why I'm feeling so tired all the time from the blood test results I just got?

    Urea and electrolytes
    Serum sodium level 141 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]
    Serum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]
    Serum urea level 3.4 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]
    Serum creatinine level 73 umol/L [45.0 - 104.0]

    Liver function tests
    Serum total protein level 71 g/L [60.0 - 80.0]
    Serum albumin level 44 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]
    Serum globulin level 27 g/L [20.0 - 35.0]
    Serum alkaline phosphatase level 100 u/L [30.0 - 130.0]
    Serum total bilirubin level 11 umol/L [0.0 - 21.0]
    Serum alanine aminotransferase level 17 u/L [0.0 - 35.0]

    Bone profile
    Serum calcium level 2.15 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]
    Below low reference limit
    Calcium adjusted level 2.11 mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]
    Below low reference limit

    Thyroid function test
    Serum TSH level 1.11 mu/L [0.3 - 5.0]
    Serum free T4 level 9.7 pmol/L [7.9 - 16.0]

    FULL BLOOD COUNT

    Haemoglobin concentration 144 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]
    Total white blood count 5.6 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]
    Lymphocyte reference range adjusted in April 2018.
    Platelet count - observation 290 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0]
    Haematocrit 0.42 L [0.37 - 0.46]
    Red blood cell count 4.39 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]
    RDW 12.8 % [11.0 - 14.8]
    Mean cell volume 95.5 fL [80.0 - 100.0]
    Mean cell haemoglobin level 32.8 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
    Above high reference limit

    MPV 8.5 fL

    Neutrophil count 3.41 10*9/L [1.7 - 7.5]

    Lymphocyte count 1.61 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5]

    Monocyte count - observation 0.30 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]

    Eosinophil count - observation 0.24 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.4]

    Basophil count 0.03 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

    Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised

    Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 33 mmol/mol [20.0 - 42.0]
    HbA1c below 42 mmol/mol indicates excellent glycaemic control in patients known to have diabetes. Check patient is not having unrecognised hypoglycaemia.

    Diagnostic: normal (low risk of diabetes mellitus)

    Serum C reactive protein level < 1 mg/L [0.0 - 5.0]

    Serum vitamin B12 level 288 ng/L [120.0 - 900.0]

    Adequate B12 stores.If the patient is on IM B12

    therapy, it is not necessary to monitor B12 levels

    Serum ferritin level 40 ng/mL [15.0 - 300.0]

    Ferritin >15 and <100ng/mL. With low Hb and MCV,

    a normal ferritin in the presence of inflammatory

    changes does not exclude iron deficiency.

    Serum folate level 7.4 ug/L [2.5 - 9999.0]

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD > 60 mL/min [60.0 - 250.0]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    blood and blood vessel, chronic fatigue



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!