It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Any Ideas on my bloodwork

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-22-2004, 08:52 AM   #1
    AmyTx
    Member
    (female)
     
    AmyTx's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: texas
    Posts: 79
    AmyTx HB User
    Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    I got my medical records from a hospital that had a whole bunch of lab work in it..Ever since 1997 I have been concerned with my white blood cell count being too low..

    ok here the result from March of 1997 all my lows

    WBC = 2.90 with a range of 3.67-9.99 thousand
    MCV = 81.7 with a range of 82.9-97.7 FL
    Platelet Count = 126 with a range of 169-395 thousand
    lymphocytes 0.91 with a range of 0.93-6.93 Thousand

    April of 1998

    WBC = 3.45 with a range of 3.67-9.99 thousand this one is better still low
    MCV = 80.8 with a range of 82.9-97.7 FL
    Platelet Count = with a range of 169-395 thousand
    lymphocytes- 0.70 with a range if 0.93-2.82

    July 11 2000

    WBC = 2.6 with a range of 3.67-9.99
    Mcv = 81.8 range of 82.9-97.7
    my platelet count was normal this time

    and I am waiting on lab work to come back but im curious as to what would cause my white blood cell count, mcv and platelets to be low.. just curious if anyone has a good idea as my doctor is testing me for an autoimmune disorder.. any clues?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-22-2004, 09:41 AM   #2
    NChar
    Member
     
    NChar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Ontario
    Posts: 58
    NChar HB User
    Re: Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    Iron deficiency would be my guess.

     
    Old 03-22-2004, 05:30 PM   #3
    AmyTx
    Member
    (female)
     
    AmyTx's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: texas
    Posts: 79
    AmyTx HB User
    Re: Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by NChar
    Iron deficiency would be my guess.
    hmm can your iron levels be normal and come back as a defiency.. i have no clue but my iron checked out a-ok


    thanks for your thoughts

     
    Old 03-22-2004, 06:13 PM   #4
    willsmommy
    Veteran
     
    willsmommy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 437
    willsmommy HB User
    Re: Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by AmyTx
    I got my medical records from a hospital that had a whole bunch of lab work in it..Ever since 1997 I have been concerned with my white blood cell count being too low..

    ok here the result from March of 1997 all my lows

    WBC = 2.90 with a range of 3.67-9.99 thousand
    MCV = 81.7 with a range of 82.9-97.7 FL
    Platelet Count = 126 with a range of 169-395 thousand
    lymphocytes 0.91 with a range of 0.93-6.93 Thousand

    April of 1998

    WBC = 3.45 with a range of 3.67-9.99 thousand this one is better still low
    MCV = 80.8 with a range of 82.9-97.7 FL
    Platelet Count = with a range of 169-395 thousand
    lymphocytes- 0.70 with a range if 0.93-2.82

    July 11 2000

    WBC = 2.6 with a range of 3.67-9.99
    Mcv = 81.8 range of 82.9-97.7
    my platelet count was normal this time

    and I am waiting on lab work to come back but im curious as to what would cause my white blood cell count, mcv and platelets to be low.. just curious if anyone has a good idea as my doctor is testing me for an autoimmune disorder.. any clues?
    HI,

    I have had something similiar and been told that i should not worry, that the values are average norms and like evrything else some people can be slightly lower or higher but for them its normal. Since you have had it so long this is pretty likely, unless you are ill with other issues that you have not mentioned.

    Good Luck!

     
    Old 03-25-2004, 10:35 AM   #5
    pennymellor
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 30
    pennymellor HB User
    Re: Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    what's your Hb?
    could be Evan's syndrome

     
    Old 03-29-2004, 08:13 AM   #6
    AmyTx
    Member
    (female)
     
    AmyTx's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: texas
    Posts: 79
    AmyTx HB User
    Re: Any Ideas on my bloodwork

    what do you mean by HB?

    my doc did more blood work and it came back that I have Lupus... could evan's syndrome be associated with lupus?? he said something about possible anemia..

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Laundry list of symptoms. Any ideas? NickLess General Health 0 01-06-2010 10:58 PM
    Endo says it's not my thyroid, any other ideas? Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 9 01-24-2009 11:18 AM
    Dangerously high blood pressure in otherwise healthy individual, any ideas? fetaljunk High & Low Blood Pressure 5 05-25-2007 08:49 PM
    Forteo....and bloodwork, how often??? ThinBones Osteoporosis 3 12-29-2005 07:24 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!