It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • I need help interpereting test results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-12-2004, 02:59 PM   #1
    chickiepoomama
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Posts: 11
    chickiepoomama HB User
    Arrow I need help interpereting test results

    Need help interpreting test results

    Iron less than 5
    HBB 9.7
    HCT 31.8
    MCV 65
    MCH 19.7
    MCHC 30.5

    RETIC # 0.036
    IMMATURE RETIC FRACTION 22.5
    FARRITIN 2

    I need some help interpreting these results. This was taken on 3/25/04 and the hematologist wasn’t all that helpful in explaining anything to me, just told me “your anemic”
    I’m changing hematologists but it’s going to take me a few wks to get in w/ a new one.
    If anyone can help me understand these results I would really appreciate it.
    Thank you so much.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-12-2004, 03:52 PM   #2
    BruceLee
    Newbie
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Posts: 5
    BruceLee HB User
    Re: I need help interpereting test results

    I'm sure you already know that anemia is a condition in which there aren't enough healthy red blood cells to carry adequate oxygen to your tissues. Consequently, this can make you feel tired all of the time. The abbreviations you listed are part of your blood and the numbers will vary from lab to lab. Unfortunately, I can not tell you if they are low or normal. HOwever, I can tell that your HCT or hematocrit is low. HCT is basically the amount of red blood cells packed in the plasma.
    When you go back to the doc or hematologist ask him or her what is the cause of your anemia. Treatments range from taking supplements to possible surgerty. My mother is anemic and has been for quite some time and she has lived a normal life. Good luck.

     
    Old 04-14-2004, 06:07 AM   #3
    sts22
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Posts: 21
    sts22 HB User
    Re: I need help interpereting test results

    Iron less than 5 (Normal 9-30)-->LOW
    HBB (Blood Hemoglobin)9.7 (Normal 12.0 to 16.0)-->LOW
    HCT (Hematocrit) 31.8 (Normal 36-46)-->LOW
    MCV (Mean Corpuscular Volume)65 (Normal 80-100)-->LOW
    MCH (Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin)19.7 (Normal 25.4-34.6)-->LOW
    MCHC (Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) 30.5 (Normal 31-36)-->LOW

    RETIC # 0.036 (Normal 0.005-0.015)-->HIGH
    IMMATURE RETIC FRACTION 22.5
    FARRITIN 2 (normal 12-150)-->LOW

    If I was to guess, I would say you have some sort of hemolytic anemia, based on your high reticulocyte count. Reticulocytes are precursors of red blood cells. If the RBCs are being destroyed (hemolytic anemia), your body will try to make new RBC's, resulting in high reticulocyte #. As the previous poster noted, you also have low hematocrit, hemoglobin and Red blood cell indices, which indicate anemia.

    In a nutshell, red cells contain hemoglobin, which is made up of iron. Hemoglobin is the protein that carries oxygen in the blood. A deficit in iron, hemoglobin, red blood cells, or a combination of the three leads to less oxygen getting to body tissues (anemia).

    Last edited by sts22; 04-14-2004 at 06:16 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
    CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
    Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM
    help. need someone to talk to tammy27530 Menopause 16 06-04-2004 06:09 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!