It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Need help with high wbc blood test????

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-19-2004, 05:59 PM   #1
    jbd
    Newbie
     
    jbd's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 2
    jbd HB User
    Talking Need help with high wbc blood test????

    Hopefully someone can help me out there - I am a 34 year old male and to my knowledge this is my first blood test I have ever had done.

    The entire test results were normal - except for the following...

    White cells - mine were 19,400 with a normal range of 3,500-12,500

    Neutrophils - mine were 81% with a normal range of 50-70%

    Lymphocytes - mine were 10% with a normal range of 20-50%

    I did ask my Dr. if the high white cell count was something to be concerned about and he said my body could have been fighting off something? Are these values normal? I haven't been able to sleep well since I saw these and thought maybe someone on here would have a better understanding - thanks for any help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-20-2004, 11:41 PM   #2
    Chayse
    Junior Member
     
    Chayse's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Posts: 20
    Chayse HB User
    Re: Need help with high wbc blood test????

    Hi,
    Sometimes if you have an infection or your body is fighting an infection your
    white blood cell count can be increased with an increase of neutrophils.
    If you are thinking of leukemia your count isn't high enough to worry at this point. Ask your doctor if a differential ( looking at a stained slide of your blood) was done an if there were any unusal findings. If you are feeling ok ask to have another CBC done in a few weeks.
    I work in a lab performing the blood testing.
    I hope that this helps to calm some of your fears.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 06:45 AM
    Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 01:04 PM
    Parathyroid problems - need advice reiki gal Thyroid Disorders 3 03-12-2008 07:21 AM
    Need help understanding blood test results... smjbrules General Health 4 11-21-2007 06:53 PM
    Anyone Familiar w/blood tests...Need help interpeting blood values spongebobsquare Blood and Blood Vessel 8 11-19-2006 04:04 PM
    I'm so confused and really need help here kellie2 Blood and Blood Vessel 11 10-06-2006 11:23 AM
    Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 10:24 PM
    Need help in Wisconsin wifarmgirl Lyme Disease 2 06-08-2004 06:53 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!