It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • High Platelet Count

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-03-2003, 04:10 PM   #1
    Barb390
    Newbie
     
    Barb390's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Sumner, Washington, USA
    Posts: 4
    Barb390 HB User
    Question High Platelet Count

    Hi, I'm new to the board today. I'm searching for information on high blood platelet count. Last week when I was in for my yearly checkup my doctor told me that my platelet count has been elevated for over a year. 6 months ago it was 490,000. Last week 424,000. I am being sent to a hematologist. I'm a bit concerned about this, because she mentioned problem with bone marrow as one possible cause. This all sounds a little scarey to me and I'm wondering if anyone else has delt with this and what was your experience? I'm a 56 year old female with history of thyroid cancer. I have high blood pressure which is controlled. And I've had a stroke that didn't do any permanent damage. I take a 81mg asprin every day.
    Thanks for responding.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-03-2003, 04:11 PM   #2
    Barb390
    Newbie
     
    Barb390's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Sumner, Washington, USA
    Posts: 4
    Barb390 HB User
    Post

    I should have added that the glands in my neck have been swollen for over a year with no obvious reason.

     
    Old 07-04-2003, 01:56 PM   #3
    QuietStorm4000
    Member
     
    QuietStorm4000's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: New Jersey
    Posts: 89
    QuietStorm4000 HB User
    Post

    My platlet counts are always high due to iron deficiency (currently almost 571,000.) There a many reasons for high platlets. Hopefully you'll get an answer from the hematologist but maybe not. I'm finally coming to understand that sometimes there isn't an answer. I've been seeing a hematologist for almost 3 years and he STILL doesn't know why I'm so iron deficient!! BUT, in the grand scheme of things it's just a pain in the ARM. I get IV iron to bring my levels up. The first time another patient asked me why I still had hair it put a whole LOT of things instantly into perpspective!!!
    __________________
    Quiet Storm

     
    Old 07-15-2003, 10:30 AM   #4
    Barb390
    Newbie
     
    Barb390's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Sumner, Washington, USA
    Posts: 4
    Barb390 HB User
    Thumbs up

    Thanks to both of you for your responses. My appointment with the specialist is tomorrow and I'm curious to see what he has to say. Regarding the elevated blood platelets, I'm beginning to wonder if the constant pain that I am in from arthritis wouldn't thicken my blood? It seems to me that I heard somewhere that the body will thicken our blood if we are in pain, as tho we have been injured. I'm not sure about that tho.

     
    Old 08-04-2003, 09:25 AM   #5
    Junebug1934
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Junebug1934's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Killen Al. USA
    Posts: 13
    Junebug1934 HB User
    Talking

    Hi , I am new to this board.But wanted to respond to High blood platelets.
    i am female age 69.My platelets got up to 850.
    had to have bone marrow Test so had to go on hydroxyurea been two months am doing fine down to 395. You will be ok Barb. Would like to hear from you

    ------------------

     
    Old 08-04-2003, 10:06 PM   #6
    projapoti
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: London, ON
    Posts: 667
    projapoti HB User
    Post

    Quote:
    I'm beginning to wonder if the constant pain that I am in from arthritis wouldn't thicken my blood? It seems to me that I heard somewhere that the body will thicken our blood if we are in pain, as tho we have been injured. I'm not sure about that tho.
    It's actually the other way around, most probably. You may have had arthritis before, I'm not sure, but this essential thrombocythemia you have may have actually exacerbated the problem. Arthritis doesn't make your blood any "thicker" or "thinner"; however, elevated platelets can make your blood thicker which can cause pain in your joints...also, the elevated platelets mean that you are at an increased risk of forming blood clots, and tiny microscopic clots may also be making your arthritis worse.

     
    Old 08-07-2003, 06:04 AM   #7
    Junebug1934
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Junebug1934's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Killen Al. USA
    Posts: 13
    Junebug1934 HB User
    Post

    Hi, Wanted to ask if any of you have had a rash .And just wanted to add that my bones hurt to.would love to hear from any of you. It is so good to have this board.Thanks

     
    Old 08-08-2003, 09:12 AM   #8
    kris10w99
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: West Warwick, RI USA
    Posts: 3
    kris10w99 HB User
    Post

    Typically having a high platelet count can increase chances of forming blood clots. There are such medications as Plavix that lower the number of platelets in our bloodstream. You might want to mention this to your doc.


     
    Old 08-24-2003, 11:13 AM   #9
    joanel
    Junior Member
     
    joanel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Spring Hill, FL
    Posts: 10
    joanel HB User
    Post

    I was diagnosed with Essential Thrombocytosis in April. My platelets were 745,000. I've been on medication since then. Can't find a cause. One week they will be up and one week they will be down. Can't find a happy medium. Last week I was hospitalized for four days because my right hand went numb. They did every test they could think of and didn't find anything other than the high platelets. Told me I had TIA's. It is scary. I'm thinking about going to Mayo Clinic for a work up. Hang in there. Get your blood results and keep track of them. Good Luck. Joan

     
    Old 09-05-2003, 01:43 AM   #10
    Angela2468
    Newbie
     
    Angela2468's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: Orlando, Fl
    Posts: 2
    Angela2468 HB User
    Wink

    Hi
    I also have a problem with high platelets. I received a test from my regular Doctor and it showed high platelets and high white blood cells so he sent me to a hemotologist and the platelets were high again 540,000 but the white blood cells were back in the normal range he took another test 2 weeks later that showed my platelets at 485,000 and white blood cells high again at 14.5. I am also Iron deficient and platelets didn't go down after taking iron. The hemotologist did a bone marrow biopsy. I am really scared about the results. I can't help but wonder if it could be nothing or if I really have something to worry about. Can someone tell me if I should definitely expect it to be some kind of cancer? I don't want to worry for no reason and yet I can't help but worry about it all the time. I also can't help but wonder if my platelets would be much higher if I wasn't taking so much Excedrin all the time for tension headaches if asprin brings the levels down. I get a headache any where from 1 to 6 times a week and have to take 3 excedrins to get rid of it. Occationally even that doesn't work. My Doctor said I have to wait 2 weeks for my results but the waiting is driving me nuts because I am so worried. I'd rather know something than nothing at all. Even if it is bad news.

     
    Old 09-05-2003, 10:05 AM   #11
    joanel
    Junior Member
     
    joanel's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Spring Hill, FL
    Posts: 10
    joanel HB User
    Post

    I can understand that you are concerned. I was terrified that I had cancer. Hemotalogist says no. Did he give you medication? I'm taking hydrea. They are finally coming down. I was on agrylin but caused liver problems. Be sure to watch your test results. I had to tell the hemotalogist my liver tests were going up. Now they watch them. They are still high and have to go to a gastroentrologist next week. I was very healthy until this hit me. Now I wonder. Try not to think about it all the time. I'm there with you. J.

     
    Old 09-05-2003, 04:30 PM   #12
    Angela2468
    Newbie
     
    Angela2468's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: Orlando, Fl
    Posts: 2
    Angela2468 HB User
    Wink

    J
    Thank you so much for responding. It is nice to hear that there are other prognosis that aren't cancerous. They havn't given me any medications yet, except the iron. I guess they're waiting for the biopsy results. I'll try not to worry so much. I have to go back on Sept. 16 to find out the test results. What kind of liver problems are you having? Do you have symptoms or is it just showing up in tests? I hope everything works out well for you and that your test get back to normal.
    Thanks again,
    Angela

     
    Old 10-06-2003, 04:58 PM   #13
    Putzpatch
    Junior Member
     
    Putzpatch's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: Manitoba, Canada
    Posts: 10
    Putzpatch HB User
    Post

    Hi Barb, I also have high platelts 685. Dr says once they hit 700 I have to go on medication to slow the bone marrow down. I have Polycythemia Rubra Vera. At least they say I do, but I have no symptoms. O well Dr knows best I guess

     
    Old 10-22-2003, 02:26 PM   #14
    cocoabarn
    Newbie
     
    cocoabarn's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2003
    Location: md
    Posts: 1
    cocoabarn HB User
    Lightbulb

    Hi all,
    I'm new to this healthboard, but I wanted to first thank you all for the information you have posted. At least I don't feel like I'm the only person in the world with a very elevated platelet count. I hope the information that I've found will be helpful to you. My brief background is this...I broke my arm on 12/25/02 and it never healed and it was decided that I needed to have a bone graft with a plate and screws to mend it. On 9/17/03 I had my pre op bloodwork done for surgery and my platelets were 1,002! (believe that). My doc was not alarmed because of the broken arm situation. My surgeon was a little worried, but didn't postpone the surgery. On 10/15/03 I went back and had the bloodwork done again and this time it was 1,290. I almost fell off the table! Now my doc was worried, because the break was fixed and what she thought was the reason for the elevation now could not be. I am otherwise, a healthy, 35 YO woman and this just didn't make sense to her as she has never known too many illnesses to "mask" themselves this well. While sitting and talking about the surgery, I told her that I stopped taking the pain medication the surgeon had prescribed and was taking Advil instead as it seemed to relieve the pain I had and did not make me sick. I was taking the max (8 a day). She was able to look online and found that Advil and Motrin are from the same family and Motrin, if taken in frequently over a long period of time, will elevate your platelets. What a relief! She did gave me Hydrea and I'll have my blood work done in 3 weeks. I still have an appointment to see an Oncologist to be on the safe side. I will let you know what we find out. Advil and Motrin are now off my list of purchases at the local drug store.

     
    Old 11-11-2003, 11:49 PM   #15
    oyvay
    Newbie
     
    oyvay's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Nelson, New Zealand
    Posts: 5
    oyvay HB User
    I've got it too

    I would have thought that being a Type 1 diabetic on insulin since I was 12 years old, 44 years ago would be enough of a burden for one life...but alas, three years ago a routine blood test and an 'incident' which my doc suspects was a mini-stroke, picked up the elevated platelets and the bone marrow biopsy confirmed the polycythemia diagnosis. In New Zealand, agrylin is not available. I've been on Hydrea now for three years and my platelerts which were opver 1000 got to as low as the mid 600s, but they are back up...950 as of today's venesection [bleeding] and test. I have an appoitment with a Haematologist in Wellington on Tuesday next week, and I'll ask if Agrylin can be obtained by any means in this country.
    I'm very keen to hear if anyone here is on Agrylin and what the side effects might be. I know hydroxyurea is a rather brutal way to lower platelets, like using a shotgun when a rifle would do. I read everything on-line i could when first diagnosed, then just got on living and getting the regular bleedings and watching the blood test but now that it looks to be peaking in the dangerous zone I'm worried.

    Last edited by moderator4; 08-25-2004 at 11:16 AM. Reason: OFF TOPIC COMMENT!!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    functional B12 deficiency and high platelets rowes Blood and Blood Vessel 2 07-26-2010 08:08 AM
    Is DH's platelet count to high? Seabreezes22 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 02-13-2009 04:43 PM
    Essential Thrombocytosis (high platelets) Nicole326 Blood and Blood Vessel 36 03-23-2008 12:06 PM
    High Platelet Level nannie8 Blood and Blood Vessel 32 01-12-2008 10:45 PM
    High Platelet Count bookchick9470 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 04-09-2007 05:05 AM
    high blood platelet CuriousLady1963 Blood and Blood Vessel 4 07-09-2006 11:51 AM
    Thrombocytosis/high platelets?????????? cazajacks Blood and Blood Vessel 49 05-08-2006 04:26 PM
    high platelets on coumadin saravamp Blood and Blood Vessel 7 11-18-2005 06:57 PM
    High Platelet count vs High MCH NY 1009 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 10-02-2004 08:08 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!