It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Low Prothrombin Value

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-15-2005, 06:16 AM   #1
    ryu1977
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    ryu1977's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: osaka
    Posts: 215
    ryu1977 HB User
    Low Prothrombin Value

    Dear all

    I am male 28 years old, basically healthy, never drink alcohol nor smoking.

    Let me start my story,

    March 2005, I have mild bleeding gum due to gingivitis, the dentist sent me to do blood clotting test and CBC also, the results were normal including prothrombin, fibrinogen, etc.

    May 2005, I am under treatment for dental abscess, I don't need to drink any medicine but my dentist regularly give small amount of antibiotics inside my decayed tooth.

    May 22, I felt pain, I swallowed two analgesic tablets.
    May 23, My gum tip near the decayed tooth had bleeding so much but not for long time, only around 5 seconds it stopped but I never saw my gum bleeding so much like noose bleeding.

    May 25th, I went to doctor for asking CBC and blood clotting test.
    The result was:
    Platelet 261 (normal 150-400)
    Prothrombin Time 12.7 second ( normal 8-12 second)
    Prothrombin Activity 59.7% (normal 80% - 100%)
    PT-INR 1.29 (normal 0.90-1.10)

    My doctor said I should not worry, he thought that analgesic tablets side effects. He said I could repeat the test after 2 weeks.

    June 8th, test again
    Platelet 264 (normal 150 - 400)
    Prothrombin Time 11.7 second ( normal 8-12 second)
    Prothrombin Activity 74.3% (normal 80% - 100%)
    PT-INR 1.13 (normal 0.90-1.10)
    APTT time 32.4 (normal 35 -50)

    Seemed good, almost all values back to normal and I thought the previous abnormalities because analgesic tablets.

    Today, June 15th, test again
    Platelet 243 (normal 150 - 400)
    Prothrombin Time 14.3 second ( normal 8-12 second)
    Prothrombin Activity 44.3% (normal 80% - 100%)
    PT-INR 1.58 (normal 0.90-1.10)
    APTT time 37.9 (normal 35 -50)
    Fibrinogen 165 (normal 200-400)
    Bleeding Time 5 minutes ( normal 2-5 minutes)

    I am shocked, I did not drink any medicine, why my prothrombin time was going worse again, I am healthy and no clinical sign. MY doctor who is an internist also confused, my liver function test are normal and great, so the problem of prothrombin not from liver.

    I am only still in dental treatment for root canal now, and my dentist use small amount of antibiotics once a week.

    I asked about DIC (disseminated intravascular coagulation) but my doctor said my DDimer and FDP are normal ( < 0.5 and < 2.5).

    In the CBC panel test also no blood abnormalities, no leukemic cells, no abnormal cells, no myeloma cells.

    He ordered one more test and sent to another laboratory, I have to wait one week for the result. I am so stress, my doctor is a respectable internist and he could not know about what's wrong. I asked about dental antibiotics side effect, he said: maybe, I really don't know about that, let's wait for the next test result.

    I will meet my hematologist tomorrow, I could not stand for one week, by realizing something wrong inside my body and do nothing about that. I could not imagine how if my prothrombin decreased again and I will have severe bleeding without anybody know the cause.

    I read so many websites, and nothing proper with my condition, only sub-acute DIC is close, but since my platelets,DDImer and FDP are normal and I don't have any clinical signs that becomes unlikely. Other is antibody disorders, when antibody attacks coagulant factors especially prothrombin (factor II).

    please give me suggestion and opinion, I will really appreciate that.

    Thank you very much

    sincerely

    Last edited by ryu1977; 06-15-2005 at 06:30 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-16-2005, 01:55 AM   #2
    ryu1977
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    ryu1977's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: osaka
    Posts: 215
    ryu1977 HB User
    Re: Low Prothrombin Value

    Hi all

    Went to the hematologist in another hospital today and did another blood test (CBC w/diff, liver panel, renal panel, and blood clotting test).

    all results were ............normal

    no problem for blood clotting time, no problem for blood, liver, or renal

    My hematologist said: I think your previous laboratory yesterday made technical error

    Thank's God...I was so afraid last night

    Hope my experience could be useful

    sincerely

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    No Value fisbie Depression 8 02-18-2008 05:42 AM
    Recently diagnosed with Prothrombin Gene Mutation 20210 adollgener Blood and Blood Vessel 1 07-19-2007 06:15 PM
    Low value of prothrombin activity test ryu1977 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 06-07-2005 11:27 PM
    Hazard ratio, P value, what the..... BTP Herpes 4 03-04-2005 01:03 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!