It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Help! Leukopenia -- doctor says not

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-07-2005, 07:05 PM   #1
    Atthis
    Member
     
    Atthis's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 50
    Atthis HB User
    Help! Leukopenia -- doctor says not

    So I have been sick for a long time (years), I succumb very easily to every virus or bacteria that comes my way, and I just had bloodwork done to try to figure out what's wrong.

    Well, the results came back, and the only thing abnormal is my white blood cell count. It is 3800. This is below normal.

    My doctor says it is normal and does not need to be pursued. Everything I've read says that below 4000 means leukopenia.

    What to believe?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-08-2005, 08:24 AM   #2
    Tauri79
    Member
    (female)
     
    Tauri79's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 73
    Tauri79 HB User
    Re: Help! Leukopenia -- doctor says not

    Hiya,

    I just posted a very similar reply on another board so i though I'd stick my two pennies worth in here too!

    References ranges (i.e.the amount of something you expect to find in a healthy person) are not written in stone. So while your white blood count may be a tiny bit low it's not something you need to worry about.

    {removed}
    and a few months ago mine was low too (I was being checked for anaemia) the next month I had a repeat and it was normal.

    Flucations are perfectly normal. Don't let it worry you

    Last edited by Modinatrix21; 10-08-2005 at 09:52 AM. Reason: Read posting rules,the boards are for PEER support.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    schizophrenia help me know what i have please sader Schizophrenia 14 05-25-2010 01:45 PM
    Will "Bouncy Vision" go away...HELP!!!? Giovanni Miceli Inner Ear Disorders 17 05-20-2010 07:49 PM
    need help ceeceee Autism Spectrum 8 04-25-2010 02:20 PM
    Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
    Help...arm pain? Robin Boetcher Open to All Other Health Topics 3 04-24-2010 07:08 AM
    just found out my fiancÚ was raped when she was 15, how do i help her kor8806 Mental Health 3 04-23-2010 08:29 AM
    fusion in 2006-now scoliosis!!!Help me! babyboomer6 Back Problems 0 04-23-2010 07:29 AM
    Help please- step daughter diagnosed with schizophrenia kbrand0554 Family & Friends of the Mentally Ill 2 02-25-2010 11:18 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!