It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • High Hemoglobin and High Cortisol Levels. Why?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-03-2006, 01:46 PM   #1
    TradeDayDan
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    TradeDayDan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 25
    TradeDayDan HB User
    High Hemoglobin and High Cortisol Levels. Why?

    I had my blood checked. I was told my cholestorol level is normal, which I can't understand because I eat fast food all the time and I'm very obese. He was concerned I have high iron Levels and said my Hemoglobin Level is high. I didn't really understand that part. He also said my Cortisol Level was high. He was concerned enough to want me to come back in 3 weeks to have it checked again. I don't smoke, which is the 1.st question he asked me. He said it could just be high sometimes. If It's still high on the next test, he wants me to see a blood specialist.

    Hemoglobin Level is 17.4 and Cortisol Level is 23.7 if that helps explain anything.

    Has anyone else ever experienced this? The doctor can't really explain it. My mother is a nurse and she doesn't know either. Any information would be appreciated.

    Last edited by TradeDayDan; 08-03-2006 at 01:49 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-04-2006, 07:18 AM   #2
    Texanne
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Texanne's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 248
    Texanne HB User
    Re: High Hemoglobin and High Cortisol Levels. Why?

    Hey Dan,

    I am assuming that you are male. I don't know about the cortisol, but type in "hemachromatosis" to search and see if that helps. That is a blood disease that causes the body to retain too much iron.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
    High/low normal labs...anyone care to take a peek? one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 6 01-08-2009 11:18 AM
    High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM
    Borderline Addison's With High Cortisol? seajay Hormone Problems 14 09-11-2008 04:02 PM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    Conversion - High FT3, Low FT4 stacey2008 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-26-2008 05:51 PM
    Even lower numbers and HIGH calcium too! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 21 03-26-2008 05:48 AM
    what does high cortisol and DHEA mean? miller01 Addison's Disease 6 07-24-2005 05:33 PM
    Blood test: High Blood Sugar Level silverandgold Diabetes 16 06-25-2004 03:23 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!