It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • can anyone help me scared about blood results!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-17-2006, 01:34 AM   #1
    presson
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    presson's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Posts: 115
    presson HB User
    can anyone help me scared about blood results!

    i had a CBC two weeks ago and doc ordered a retest due to low neutrophils (1.93 range should be 2.0-7.5)

    other results were as below
    red blood count 4.7
    haemoglobin 139
    haematocrit 0.43
    MCV 92
    MCH 30
    platelet 276
    WBC 4.6
    lymphocyte 1.93
    monocyte 0.32
    eosinophil 0.32
    basophil 0.09
    differential 2
    ie all the above totally normal

    i had a repeat yesterday and the neutrophil dropped FURTHER to 1.71

    i am healthy and fit 36yo female

    i had an undiagnosed stomach bug about 5-6 weeks ago but nothing was cultured. since then no problems

    am pretty worried cos all i seem to hear about re this is bad stuff

    any ideas??

    i am not on any meds that would impact. i only take calcium, magnesium and vit D

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-17-2006, 05:47 AM   #2
    Merimac
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Merimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 532
    Merimac HB UserMerimac HB User
    Re: can anyone help me scared about blood results!

    Unless there are other problems going on, there is no need to be scared. My white blood cell counts are at 3.1 and my neutrophils are 1.3 The percentage is at 40% of white cell count. That is below the normal range at the lab I am tested at. The doctor was not concerned and did not retest. Sometimes, doctors are just looking for patterns. The white blood cells generally go in and out of the blood and tissues and attack bacteria that would harm the body. If you have brief low counts, it may mean dental infection or contact with a bacteria that caused the white cells to become lowered for 12- 24 hours. If the count continues to get lower and gets below 500. They usually hospitalize the patient for antibiotic therapy by IV. It really does not matter in terms of the counts if the remaining cells are functioning the right way.

    Last edited by Merimac; 10-17-2006 at 05:49 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 08:21 AM
    Has Anyone Here Had A Tear Of Their Medial Meniscus? Tifferzz Knee & Hip Problems 6 07-04-2010 02:42 PM
    Blood tests and questions -- please look! mom9495 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-23-2010 09:36 AM
    Anyone Here Canadian Too? thischicklet Thyroid Disorders 1 02-23-2008 02:02 PM
    Anyone, after HBP diagnosis and lifestyle change, eliminate or drastically reduce med dmer High & Low Blood Pressure 30 12-19-2007 11:48 AM
    new to lupus please can anyone help with blood test question sisters3 Lupus 5 09-08-2006 08:38 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!