It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • high platlets

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-14-2006, 06:09 PM   #1
    patsfan6866
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    patsfan6866's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Posts: 2
    patsfan6866 HB User
    high platlets

    I am being monitored by hematologist for a high platlet count ( highest = 675000: average 535,000) for about 3 years now. He pretty much thinks it's related to inflammatory conditions I have like allergies, asthma, and psoriasis of nails, hands and feet. I guess all my other blood work has been normal. He states he does not think it's a bone marrow problem, and doesn't think a bone marrow aspiration is necessary. Says we can do it if you want?
    Well, I REALLY DO NOT want to, but should I? to be on the safe side. I do have problem with bruising easy and unexplained generalized itching on occassion--- which I did not connect to this problem until reading this board --- what is that all ABOUT?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-23-2006, 04:19 PM   #2
    Unreasonablewom
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Unreasonablewom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Posts: 4
    Unreasonablewom HB User
    Re: high platlets

    it may be essential thrombocythomia........i have that and my platelet count is 1.4 million......i have zero symptoms and have never had treatment

    i would recommend you find yourself a specialist and NOT do any unnecessary bone marrow test until a specialist tells you its absolutely necessary.......from what i've been able to research in the last 10 years since my diagnosis with this blood disorder, a bone marrow only helps them CONFIRM their diagnosis........which is really unnecessary in my view........either the diagnosis is there, or its tentative........and from what i hear that bone marrow test is very painful.......and for what? i haven't been able to get any doctor to tell me how it will help me.......it is designed to support their diagnosis, nothing more, nothing less as far as i've been able to find out

     
    Old 11-23-2006, 06:26 PM   #3
    DesertBloom
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    DesertBloom's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: CA, USA
    Posts: 1,483
    DesertBloom HB UserDesertBloom HB User
    Re: high platlets

    Hi: I agree with you on the bone marrow test, it is just a tool to confirm a possible diagnosis you already have been alerted about. On the other hand, it can rule out other marrow problems that haven't been diagnosed, which is why my husband had it; they were hoping to find another problem that was curable/treatable that would explain the low platelets and extreme loss of blood to solve it. My husband has thrombocytophenia (low platelets) 15-30,000 at his lowest, but for him he had unbelievable 'spontaneous' bleeding and bruising, both externally and internally, so if became very dangerous whether or not he had to have any surgeries, which happen many times. He had instances of his lungs/abdomen filling with blood and of course that had to be taken care of immediately. He had a bone marrow test and all that it proved was what they already knew. They do not know where the problem came from but that he has it. He has gone through many types of tests to figure it out, to no avail. As a last resort they removed his spleen supposedly to help with the problem, but it did nothing at first. His platelet count is now normal, and he really was never treated with anything other than clotting meds prior and after surgeries only.

    I think a med bracelet is a must for you, and if you have no symptoms then why do all the tests or meds, unless it becomes or is necessary. The only problem is that all of our bodies are completely different and what might be right for you may be very dangerous for someone else, so all of this needs to be looked at individually depending on symptoms, underlying med conditions, etc.

    Good Luck!!!

    Last edited by DesertBloom; 11-23-2006 at 06:45 PM.

     
    Old 12-10-2006, 07:03 AM   #4
    erinkate
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: Oz
    Posts: 4
    erinkate HB User
    Re: high platlets

    Hello all.

    Part of my diagnosis with ET involved a bone marrow aspiration, and I can confirm that it is a very painful procedure - particularly when you are pregnant and cannot be given a sedative only a painkiller, and the doctor performing the biopsy gets nervous and doesn't give you enough!
    The reason that I was given for the bone marrow was that an alternative diagnosis for my high platelet count (1.5 million) was myeloid leukaemia, and the aspiration could confirm that leukaemia was not the cause for the high platelets.
    If you can avoid the biopsy, do - it's not pleasant at all - but for me, when 'leukaemia' is being bandied around, the unpleasantness is more than made up for by being told I didn't have leukaemia.

    Erin

     
    Old 12-11-2006, 06:10 PM   #5
    Genessa
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Genessa's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Posts: 44
    Genessa HB User
    Re: high platlets

    I had a bmb a couple of years ago and wouldn't hesitate to have another.

    I didn't find it painful, under local anaesthesia - but "odd". The worst pain was the needle. Then you feel a "pulling" sensation. I was able to go back to work shortly afterwards and felt soreness the next day.

    NOt everyone will have the same experience, but I would recommend you go somewhere where they do a lot of bmb. The more experienced the technician is, the quicker and more efficient it will be.

    The bmb doesn't always confirm the diagnosis of ET, but it will eliminate "other" things.
    Before having the bmb, my doc also had me do a sonogram for my spleen.

    BTW, the bruising alone can be caused by high platelets, whether the high platelets are from ET or something else.
    Itching is a symptom common to ET and PV, but could also be many other things.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    high blood platlets despina Blood and Blood Vessel 3 01-15-2009 09:08 PM
    High blood platlets 800 plus. debbied2 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 12-12-2008 10:14 AM
    what to do if you have a high platlets? jburton Blood and Blood Vessel 5 11-01-2008 06:19 PM
    my platlets are still high what could be causing them to not go down Deanna64 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 07-27-2008 05:49 AM
    what causes high blood platlets debbie crays Blood and Blood Vessel 1 10-13-2007 08:04 AM
    Hypothyroidism May Cause High Platelet Count? librarygirl2 Blood and Blood Vessel 14 07-22-2007 02:58 PM
    High Platlet Count? sheila42 Blood and Blood Vessel 6 04-26-2007 01:17 AM
    My Lupus Story Rdryno Lupus 8 08-07-2006 07:06 AM
    High Platelet Count Barb390 Blood and Blood Vessel 198 02-23-2006 08:24 AM
    What does it mean when your platlets are high??? Nsane34 Heart Disorders 0 07-28-2005 02:01 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!