It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • anemic, blood disorder questions

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-13-2009, 03:38 PM   #1
    Wymom94
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 193
    Wymom94 HB User
    anemic, blood disorder questions

    Hi I'm new to this board, but have used the healthboards before for myself. This post is for my sister and niece. My niece is almost 17yo and is very anemic. My sister has asked me to find out what my niece's recent test results mean. I'm good with some medical, but blood issues are not my thing and I was hoping to find some help here so I can assist my sister. If anyone can help figure this out, I'd very much appreciate a reply post (or two, three, four..). My niece presented with pale skin and lips and extreme fatigue -and fainting; blood tests came back showing:
    ***/RH: A Neg
    Product: RCALFVOO RBC AS-a LK REM FILT
    Unit Attributes: C- K- E-
    Antibody Screen: Positive
    Patient has a strong cold auto agglutinin
    IN RED: COLD AGGLUTININ USE A BLOOD WARMER ONLY DO NOT ADMINISTER WITHOUT A WARMER @41C Constant watch check every 15 minutes continue for 10 days.
    blood product: packed RBC 2 Units
    2-4 hours per unit
    Her Hemoglobin was 7.0
    Her Hemocrit was 20
    She was pulled from school and her doctor has told my sister that he doesn't want her to go back until March 23rd at the earliest. She's had a transfusion since the above results came and her hemoglobin is now a 9.0 (or 8.5, my sis wasn't certain which). I'm not sure what her hematocrit is, but my sister said it is better.
    Can anyone help me understand what the results mean and offer any advice or experience?
    Thank you,
    Natalie's aunt

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-15-2009, 01:32 AM   #2
    flower79
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    flower79 HB User
    Re: anemic, blood disorder questions

    Hi Wymom94,
    I'm sorry to hear about your niece Natalie. I'm not in a position to try to diaganoise your niece, only the doc could do that (may even take more testing) to come up with a correct diagnoses. Hopefully it won't be serious.
    I myself am a PV patient (polycythemiavera) since '03.
    about the only thing i can offer you is some help in the normal range readings for the blood work. And this is information from my doctors lab (i have blood work drawn regularly, on a weekly basis right now)

    So here's the Normal Ranges:
    Hematocrit 37-47%
    Hemoglobin 12.0-16.0 g/dl
    Red Blood Count 4.2-5.4 mil/cumm
    White Blood Count 4.0-11.0 thou/cumm
    Platelets 130-400 thou/mcl

    Wymom, I hope this helps a little. You know, i like to research on a medical website which is very informative. It's the MedlinePlus Medical Encylopeida, or else the Mayo Clinic Medical. you may want to research a lil' on there.
    Good luck to your neice. let me know how it goes. Sarah

     
    Old 02-16-2009, 12:19 AM   #3
    Wymom94
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 193
    Wymom94 HB User
    Re: anemic, blood disorder questions

    Thank you for responding, Flower. I was hoping to learn what terms mean, may be able to find it on medline or mayo. I will share this with my sister also.
    Thanks again,
    Natalie's aunt

     
    Old 02-16-2009, 08:59 PM   #4
    AuntieLeela
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 1,452
    AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
    Re: anemic, blood disorder questions

    Cold agglutinins or cold autoantibodies normally occur in low levels in almost everybody.

    Cold Agglutinin Disease is an autoimmune hemolytic anemia syndrome (anemia caused by red blood cells breaking down abnormally). CA is usually caused by rogue IgM antibodies and may be triggered by an infection. Mononucleosis or pneumonia are common triggers.

    In kids/teens CA is transitory and usually disappears after 1 to 3 weeks, the cold agglutinins go away after 6 months. Some more serious diseases must be rule out though, including lymphoma, multiple myeloma and Lupus. Your niece's doctor may have already ruled these out.


    "***/RH: A Neg" is her blood type: A- (a good grade too!)

    Last edited by AuntieLeela; 02-16-2009 at 09:03 PM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Iron level at 4 but not anemic? I don't get it. violette1 Anemia 24 06-13-2008 05:44 AM
    I'm severely anemic...anyone had numbers this low? msmina63 Anemia 14 03-03-2008 08:38 AM
    What Does Slightly Anemic Mean cathy425 Anemia 24 12-17-2007 05:43 PM
    Being anemic kmcn1980 Anemia 1 05-02-2007 04:33 PM
    Anemic and scared to find out the cause NY1969 Anemia 3 04-30-2006 12:54 PM
    Anemic.. and everything else DSoul Anemia 10 09-28-2004 01:27 PM
    Do you think my girl friend might be Anemic? MC20 Anemia 7 08-09-2004 11:27 PM
    obg says "slightly anemic" what does she mean? bacbiect Anemia 9 04-19-2004 07:42 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!