It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Dyslipidaemia, hyperuricaemia and eleveted LFT

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-03-2012, 01:18 PM   #1
    Wanie
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: boston
    Posts: 3
    Wanie HB User
    Dyslipidaemia, hyperuricaemia and eleveted LFT

    i am so worry guys.please help me with my blood test.other are normal except what i list it below.Please give me some comments.

    By the way i suffered headache every weeks.. Doctor said that i might be gt tension headache. But i just curious it is my headache is related to my blood test problem. Other than that , i also felt uncomfortable with my belly. I have no idea why. I always feel like hungry, sometimes i feel some pain. the most common symptoms is i am always tired. Almost every day. Some times it can bother my job. I am 22.

    Uric acid ( 455) ref : 202-434 umol/L

    Total Cholesterol (5.4) ref < 5.2 mmol/L
    Triglycerides (2.02) ref :< 1.7 mmol/l
    HDL (1.2) ref : > 1.42 mmol/L
    LDL (3.3) ref : < 2.6mmol/L
    chol/HDL (4.5) ref : up to 4.0

    ALT : (68) ref : 7-48 U/L
    ALP : (94) REF 40-128 U/L (normal just put for reference)
    GGT: (284) ref :7-55, in people 18-35 normal level supposedly 9-31 U/L

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-20-2012, 09:55 AM   #2
    Jakepod34
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Location: North Dakota, United States of America
    Posts: 18
    Jakepod34 HB User
    Re: Dyslipidaemia, hyperuricaemia and eleveted LFT

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Wanie View Post
    i am so worry guys.please help me with my blood test.other are normal except what i list it below.Please give me some comments.

    By the way i suffered headache every weeks.. Doctor said that i might be gt tension headache. But i just curious it is my headache is related to my blood test problem. Other than that , i also felt uncomfortable with my belly. I have no idea why. I always feel like hungry, sometimes i feel some pain. the most common symptoms is i am always tired. Almost every day. Some times it can bother my job. I am 22.

    Uric acid ( 455) ref : 202-434 umol/L

    Total Cholesterol (5.4) ref < 5.2 mmol/L
    Triglycerides (2.02) ref :< 1.7 mmol/l
    HDL (1.2) ref : > 1.42 mmol/L
    LDL (3.3) ref : < 2.6mmol/L
    chol/HDL (4.5) ref : up to 4.0

    ALT : (68) ref : 7-48 U/L
    ALP : (94) REF 40-128 U/L (normal just put for reference)
    GGT: (284) ref :7-55, in people 18-35 normal level supposedly 9-31 U/L
    The high uric acid level accompanied by a high liver funtion test could indicate a number of issues. I also think that your ALT levels are a good indicator of liver disease or bile duct disease. Keep in mind though, EVERYONE IS DIFFERENT and just because your doctor or a website says that symptoms have to exactly follow yours, everyone will present different situations. However, here are some of the possibilities...
    1) Side effects from perscription drugs can alter liver enzyme levels (ALT, ALP) on chemistry tests
    2) Liver Disease or Bile Duct disease (high ALT, ALP, and GGT)
    3) Gout (high uric acid in the body which usually effects the joints the most, leading to joint pain and possible GI tract problems)
    4) Kidney failure (as a result of your kidneys not filtering uric acid properly)
    5) Arthritis (usually only if your ESR [erythrocyte sedimentation rate] is high)
    6) Alcohol abuse which increases blood GGT levels...which leads to liver disease

    I hope this helped and I hope everything works out well for you. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Take care.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    head and neck pain, liver enzymes, pain abdomen



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!