It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • help with blood test result

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-05-2012, 02:41 PM   #1
    worrywort
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    worrywort's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: ca
    Posts: 1,458
    worrywort HB Userworrywort HB Userworrywort HB User
    help with blood test result

    I all! I have had low wbc for years!!!! It flucuates up and down so the hematologist isnt to concerned right now. I find out that I had a ferritin level of 4!!! very low!! Not sure if that could drag my white cell count down or not. I got a copy of my results and my monocytes were at 0. does anyone know why that would be? My doc told me not to worry! I am though! Thanks!
    __________________
    Carly

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-05-2012, 09:36 PM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,102
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: help with blood test result

    One condition that can cause a low WBC and iron deficient anemia is lupus. Have you ever been tested for that? Your low iron doesn't not affect your white cells, only your red cells. Is your red cell count ok, or are you anemic?

     
    Old 08-06-2012, 11:33 AM   #3
    forehand36
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    forehand36's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Location: canada
    Posts: 24
    forehand36 HB User
    Re: help with blood test result

    i was just told that i have low wbc. 3.5 (4 - 11). few months ago was 6.6.
    what is your range? how low is your low?

    if your hematologist says no worry, why do u worry?

    i am waiting for hematologist appointment to discuss my own results - low wbc, low rbc normal platelets.

     
    Old 08-06-2012, 08:19 PM   #4
    worrywort
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    worrywort's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: ca
    Posts: 1,458
    worrywort HB Userworrywort HB Userworrywort HB User
    Re: help with blood test result

    Thanks for the replies. They checked my ana and ruled out lupus. my wbc range from 3.4-2.7. It has been this way for many years. I don't get sick often or anything. I spoke to my hematologist today and she did tell me that a very low ferritin level can drag down your wbc even if your rbc count is normal and mine is. my total iron was 16 out of a range of 40-175 and my ferritin was 4. I am anemic. had this issue years ago from heavy periods. I also don't eat red meat. Having a colonoscopy to rule out other issues. my 3rd one!! I am 34 yrs old! I suspect celiac. we will see.
    __________________
    Carly

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!