It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Yes, iron deficiency... but.. why???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-17-2013, 01:34 PM   #1
    vedhed
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    vedhed's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Location: Arizona
    Posts: 1
    vedhed HB User
    Question Yes, iron deficiency... but.. why???

    Hello all,

    Just need some help figuring out why my blood is deficient in iron?

    Here are my 2012 values...
    11/27/12

    WBC: 3.0 FLAGGED AS LOW REF. RANGE: 4.0-10.5
    RBC, HEMOGLOBIN, HEMATOCRIT, MCV, MCH AND RDW ALL W/I NORMAL LIMITS. EOSINOPHILS 0

    Current blood work values...
    11/13/13

    WBC: 3.2 FLAGGED AS LOW REF. RANGE: 3.4-10.8
    HEMOGLOBIN: 10.8 FLAGGED AS LOW REF. RANGE 11.1-15.9
    HEMATOCRIT: 33.6 FLAGGED AS LOW REF. RANGE 34.0-46.6
    MCV: 86 REF. RANGE 79-97
    MCH: 27.7 REF. RANGE 26.6-33.00
    RDW: 17.6 FLAGGED AS HIGH REF. RANGE 12.3-15.4
    FERRITIN: 7
    RBC: 3.9 REF. RANGE 3.77-5.28
    EOSINOPHILS: 6 FLAGGED AS HIGH REF. RANGE 0-5

    I had a negative anti-tissue transglutaminase test and waiting for occult blood test results.

    I eat meat everyday, no heavy menstrual cycles, no pregnancies, no nose bleeds nor bleeding from trauma, no prescription meds or NSAIDS. I did receive interferon IV therapy in 1998 for 1 mos. and wbc's would drop. I received a couple of Nupigen shots for this.

    I currently have had one year plus of chronic dyshidrotic eczema on dorsum of both hands and have relied on Benadryl to control itching.

    I would be so appreciative of any help. I'm afraid if I go to a hematologist, I will just get treated for the anemia. I'm looking for the cause of my anemia in addition to treatment.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I have iron deficiency anemia. What is causing it? Erik2K13 Anemia 8 08-16-2013 09:59 PM
    Low serum iron with normal ferritin? MrA77 Anemia 0 08-25-2012 02:43 PM
    Iron Deficiency Anemia or Chronic Disease Anemia? mochicat Anemia 5 07-16-2012 10:45 AM
    News flash Iron deficiency following Swine Flu lady in black Swine Flu (H1N1) 1 04-22-2012 04:24 AM
    Thyroid Symptom List and Other Information TreeFrog Thyroid Disorders 67 03-11-2007 06:55 PM

    Tags
    celiac disease, colon cancer, low ferritin



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!