It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board

  • Abnormal blood results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-24-2014, 06:25 AM   #1
    dimitar78
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    dimitar78's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2014
    Posts: 4
    dimitar78 HB User
    Abnormal blood results

    I am 26 years old male. I have abnormal test results:

    MCHC -> 36.4 (High)
    LY% -> 25.3 ; LY -> 1.2 (Low)
    ALT -> 46.1 (High)
    SPT -> 1.010 (Low)

    Previously, I had 2 other blood tests, and 2 HIV tests. I started testing after possible HIV exposure 5 months ago. I took 2 HIV 4gen tests, the first one 1 month after exposure, the second one 2 months after exposure, the both were negative. In the HIV forum I was told that I am conclusively HIV negative.

    My previous blood tests were:

    LY -> 1.6 (Low)
    SPT -> 1.010 (Low)

    and

    LY -> 1.5 (Low)
    SPT -> 1.010 (Low)

    Any suggestions on what test I should do next?

    I am very worried.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-25-2014, 12:13 AM   #2
    dimitar78
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    dimitar78's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2014
    Posts: 4
    dimitar78 HB User
    Re: Abnormal blood results

    Anyone, please...

     
    Old 12-25-2014, 04:22 PM   #3
    Harri3t
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Posts: 552
    Harri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB UserHarri3t HB User
    Re: Abnormal blood results

    If you post your complete bloodwork including the lab ranges, someone might be better able to help you. For instance, if a cbc with differential was run, post all the results and ranges. A single value that is off is often better evaluated if the entire lab panel can be seen.

    Also, lab ranges vary by lab and the methods they use to measure so the ranges used by each lab are important. A value listed as low or high can't tell you as much as knowing how far outside the range it falls.

    Lastly, is SPT a typo? Could you mean SGPT since it is listed with another liver function test? If not, can you provide the full name of the test and not just the acronym.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    abnormal blood work, hepatitis b, hepatitis c, hiv



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!