It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bowel Disorders Message Board

  • Odd Pain While Recovering From Colon Resection

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-08-2022, 11:07 AM   #1
    Bigalcalbisque
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2016
    Location: Trabuco Canyon CA USA
    Posts: 39
    Bigalcalbisque HB User
    Odd Pain While Recovering From Colon Resection

    Good morning, I had a Laparoscopic Colon resection on 12-27-2121 (that was a Monday) due to severe Diverticulosis in my Sigmoid Colon. I was told I could go home on the following Wednesday at 2:30 pm. I asked if I could spend 1 more night and ended up leaving the next day (Thursday). Everything felt pretty good, I am walking 1/2 mile every other day, eating well (low Residue) and have passed gas, and had regular bowel movements almost every day since I have been home. I was starting to feel super-human! Well as super-human as you can at 70 years old. Then bam, I was getting out of bed swung my legs over the side like I usually do and I had a very sharp pain that felt like it was coming directly from my lower incision, the long one where they had removed the diseased Colon through. I stood and within 10 seconds the pain went away. That was 3 days ago and the same thing is happening anytime I lay down and then get up swinging my legs over the edge of the bed. My feeling is that I probably tore the incision a bit and now it is re-healing or maybe it is something else. The incision area has no blood or other fluid and shows no swelling whatsoever. It's been 12 days since surgery, any input would be appreciated. BTW: I did not have any narcotics for pain only Advil, Tylenol, or Muscle Relaxants. If I touch all of my incisions, I feel no pain, just a little on the lower incision that I have been referring to.
    Thanks, Al
    __________________
    7-1-2017 Biopsy. PSA 6.3 Cancer Left Apex 3+3=6 Tumor 1.5mm 5%
    Cancer Rt Base 4+3=7 Tumor 4mm(Aggregate) 25% Perineural Invasion: Not Identified.
    9-27-2017 Robotic Surgery.
    Pathology Report 10-2-2017 Gleason 7 (4-3)11 Lymph Nodes Negative/PT3A-PN0
    Positive Rt Posterior Margin Less than or = to 3mm. Urinary Bladder Neck Invasion/Not Identified. Seminal Vesicle Invasion/Not Identified. Tumor weight=48.6 Grams
    EPE Presnt Focal Right Posterior
    7 PSA tests every 3 months less than or = to .02
    PSA test 9-27-2019 .02
    PSA test 1-23-2020 .07
    PSA test 2-04 2020 .06
    PSA test 5-05-2020 .03

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!