It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Bowel Disorders Message Board

Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2005, 05:56 PM   #1
katalya
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
katalya HB User
Question Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood

Hi there,

I am a 55 yr. old female, and have had medically diagnosed IBS (mainly diahhrea, but a few bouts of severe constipation) for 30 years, so have seen every variety of BM anyone could experience. Some almost white, some mucousy, some totally liquid, some huge around and dark. Has been difficult to be up and coming at work every day at 7 a.m.

Anyways, 6 weeks ago, I began having explosive diahhrea tinged with bright red blood on the 4th movement of every day. Each BM before and after does not have this happen.

I swore off doctors about 12 years ago after a malpractice incident following minor/elective surgery, where I was overdosed on anethesia, resulting in a hospitalization for chemical hepititis. Have just used urgent care since, for things like the flu or whatever.

I have good insurance thru work, but am scared of becoming a "guinny pig" again, and would like some feedback, if any would be kind enough to do so.

Thanks much!

katalya

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-08-2005, 06:21 PM   #2
flintrock
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 1,593
flintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB Userflintrock HB User
Re: Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood

First of all...you need to see a doctor...you pick the one...but please see a colon doctor and get your colon checked out...blood in your BM and having that long of loose bowels is not a good sign. You have reason not to like doctors, I don't either...but there are some good ones out there....FIND ONE....and get it checked out...

 
Old 10-08-2005, 07:10 PM   #3
katalya
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
katalya HB User
Re: Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood

Thanks so much for your advice, but I still have a problem with FINDING A GOOD DR.

My mother just died last February after spending time at the Mayo Clinic, where they spent time trying to diagnose a skin problem on her legs, but she ended up dying because she had congestive heart failure. The Resident MD who first came in to see her at a local hospital and took a look, was pretty amazed that Mayo missed it and went off on another spree.

Still totally terrified, but whatever---

katalya

 
Old 10-11-2005, 04:06 AM   #4
Trying2B
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 123
Trying2B HB UserTrying2B HB User
Re: Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood

it sounds like it could be colitis or ulcerative colitis. look it up on the ***** .com and see if your symtoms are the same. good luck

 
Old 10-19-2005, 06:18 PM   #5
katalya
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
katalya HB User
Re: Two Month's Worth of Diahhrea & Blood

Thanks to the two of you who were kind enough to notice me. My diagnosis is ulcerative proctitis (a form of ulcerative colitis, but confined to the rectal area). I hope this might help someone else out there who is terrified but largely ignored in their quest for information.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Psa shooting up @ 100% every month binu Cancer: Prostate 21 10-31-2009 06:50 AM
Diahhrea after Egg Transfer nrudolph0578 Infertility 0 12-11-2008 07:08 AM
problems urinating for almost a month...no explanation...???please help!! sara007352 Urology 2 05-19-2008 11:12 AM
My Stapedectomy report Andy_01 Hearing Disorders 352 11-26-2007 09:21 AM
Low ferritin in 19 month old angaustinbrody Anemia 5 06-09-2007 12:41 PM
2nd month Clomid - need a friend/want to hear your experiences sarahHaran Infertility 35 11-20-2006 07:40 AM
My almost 3 year has diahhrea all the time Iwilltake2 Children's Health 3 11-23-2005 07:54 AM
3rd month on Accutane LA Drummer Acne 6 11-05-2005 10:14 PM
Chewing & spitting, blood running down my mouth, and $10,000 worth of dental work. tori1234 Eating Disorder Recovery 15 06-25-2004 10:36 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!