It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Brain & Nervous System Disorders Message Board

  • Prolactin Imbalance, pitutitary gland cyst

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-28-2010, 07:54 AM   #1
    FLsWomen
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    FLsWomen's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2010
    Location: NJ, USA
    Posts: 9
    FLsWomen HB User
    Prolactin Imbalance, pitutitary gland cyst

    I am a 21 yr old female. I stopped menstrated two years ago for apparantly no reason. I thought I was pregnant but I was not, I continued with my life assuming my periods would become normal. I only had my period twice in one year and during this time I met my fiance. I thought for sure I was pregnant because my breasts were growing larger, very sensitive, and lactating. I went to GYN, he took blood work, it turned out I was NOT pregnant, I had a prolactin imbalance (65, it is supposed to be 20 or 25). I have been taking medicine for about 6 months, I have gotten 3 periods at random times that were very very painful (I went to the ER for one of them bc it was so bad!). My breasts are extremly painful, I cannot even touch them gently, I wear a sports bar 24/7 except for showers, and they get hard as rocks for some strange reason. I feel sick constantly, I cant eat. I have gone from 140-114lbs in 3 months! They did a MRI last week to check for a tumor. They did not find one, but they found a cyst. I dont know what that does, but the doctor told me it wasnt a big deal and it DOESNT cause the prolactin imbalance even tho it is in the back of my pituitary gland! I am soooo confused and stressed out. I am worried I will never have children, I am worried about my weight loss, I am tired of being sick and in pain! Does anyone have advice or expertise on this subject?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Excesive weight gain related to high levels of Prolactin??? Tahlien Hormone Problems 15 08-05-2012 08:31 AM
    Prolactin and period probs, advice please mellyuk Hormone Problems 6 05-31-2008 03:32 PM
    Elevated Prolactin and...Premature MENOPAUSE?! Finallyy Brain & Nervous System Disorders 1 12-09-2007 08:04 AM
    question about prolactin levels tami52100 Infertility 3 06-30-2006 01:09 PM
    high prolactin??? MAD MAZ Thyroid Disorders 5 05-22-2006 01:03 PM
    prolactin tea' Open to All Other Health Topics 3 11-16-2005 06:51 PM
    Bartholin's Gland Cyst Bluangelkitten Beauty & Cosmetics 2 08-09-2004 06:46 AM

    Tags
    mri, pitutitary gland, prolactin



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!