It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian Message Board

  • elevated DHEA

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-27-2009, 06:08 AM   #1
    shannonaly
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Posts: 1
    shannonaly HB User
    Exclamation elevated DHEA

    I have polycystic ovarain syndrome. I was told that my recent labs were elevated which may indicate an ovarian or adrenal tumor. My DHEA was 1531 for ovary-normal is 545. My DHEA was 240 for adrenal-normal is 240.
    I am having CT of adrenal next week. Have had two papsmears come back inconclusive in the last 6 months.
    Any thoughts or has this happen to anyone else.
    Thank you,

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-27-2009, 08:17 AM   #2
    JessicainCanada
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Prince George, BC,Canada
    Posts: 197
    JessicainCanada HB User
    Re: elevated DHEA

    :Wave:You may want to post this on the uterine board as there are some amazing ladies there who I know have dealt with the same issues and concerns.

    I wish you luck for the CT scan and weeks ahead ....

    ***Hugs***

    Jess

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    elevated cortisol, elevated DHEA-S, low TSH and Low andeflora Addison's Disease 1 05-18-2010 06:48 AM
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 07:58 PM
    Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal Calli38 Addison's Disease 4 06-25-2008 05:08 AM
    PCOS and elevated DHEA jamie2 Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 1 02-09-2008 08:42 PM
    Please help! Elevated DHEA NOLA_gal Hormone Problems 8 09-22-2007 05:02 AM
    elevated testosterone and dhea (in female) melody81 Hormone Problems 5 07-09-2007 04:06 PM
    Elevated DHEA roz5 Thyroid Disorders 0 03-11-2006 08:19 PM
    PCOS with regular period and without elevated DHEA or Testosterone? curlyroller Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 7 12-17-2004 03:11 PM
    elevated DHEA kjlm1971 Women's Health 13 05-06-2003 07:53 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!