It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Colon Message Board

  • 40% rise in CEA in 4 month

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-15-2010, 03:11 PM   #1
    Totah
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Totah's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Posts: 13
    Totah HB User
    40% rise in CEA in 4 month

    Im writing on behalf of my aunt that does not have access to Internet.

    She had Stage II colon cancer that was removed 2.5 years ago and was followed by adjuvant chemo and radio therapy.
    After that, her CEA readings were pretty stable and in the range of 1.5-1.9.

    Previous blood test was about 4 month ago and had CEA of 1.55. The one before that had CEA 1.49.

    On her last blood test the CEA unexpectedly jumped to 2.3.

    Naturally were all very worried. I know that CEA can fluctuate but this seems a rather big jump.

    Did anybody have anything similar in the past?
    I would greatly appreciate any comments.

    Thanks in advance.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-16-2010, 08:55 PM   #2
    LESLIETOO
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    LESLIETOO's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Posts: 194
    LESLIETOO HB UserLESLIETOO HB User
    Re: 40% rise in CEA in 4 month

    Your aunt's CEA is within normal limits. There are things other than colon cancer that can influence a person's CEA level: Infection, stomach problems, gallbladder, etc. I am 6 1/2 years post surgery for Stage III Colon Cancer and my CEA has fluctuated in a random manner during this time ranging between <0.5 to 2.8. Sometimes it will go up for two or three readings and then go back down again. Also recently some labs have changed the testing procedure and the new parameters are somewhat higher than the old ones were. Check and see if all her CEAs have been done at the same lab using the same testing protocol. When was the last time she had a CAT of chest/abd/pelvis? If it has been a year since the last CAT then it might allay her worry if she had a CAT scan done.

    LESLIETOO

    Last edited by LESLIETOO; 03-16-2010 at 08:56 PM.

     
    Old 03-17-2010, 06:27 AM   #3
    Totah
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Totah's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Posts: 13
    Totah HB User
    Re: 40% rise in CEA in 4 month

    Thanks for the reply.

    She had CT scan done about a month ago but i've read that CEA is forward-looking indicator, meaning that other signs of the desease tend to occur months after CEA rise.

    We'll try to get the next blood test sooner than usual just in case.

    Thanks again.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Possible causes for sudden rise in blood sugar levels??? ais106 Diabetes 4 09-14-2009 09:52 PM
    Mid afternoon rise in blood pressure Marilyn123 High & Low Blood Pressure 13 06-25-2008 06:24 PM
    No Rise in BBT kdawnmiller Trying to Conceive (TTC) 7 03-03-2006 02:08 PM
    Wot no rise in temps??? tracey louise Trying to Conceive (TTC) 0 09-12-2005 12:01 PM
    Can lasix diuretic cause cholesterol to rise? jtu91952 High Cholesterol 3 12-23-2004 08:17 PM
    Son rise program homerjay Autism Spectrum 0 09-28-2004 05:27 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!