It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board

  • Just Beginning My Journey

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-30-2020, 09:27 PM   #1
    Oakguy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2020
    Location: Mora, MN
    Posts: 5
    Oakguy HB User
    Just Beginning My Journey

    Hi, I’m just beginning my journey At 67. My PCA is 14 and my MRI is scheduled for this Thursday. It went from 6.32 in Nov/2017 to 14 today. I can’t thank you enough for the lessons and wisdom in your posts. I will continue to read and try to understand all the abbreviations. I will learn From those who have gone before me down this same path. I will post my results and look for your thoughts.

    Oakguy

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-01-2020, 07:50 AM   #2
    Gary I
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: SoFL
    Posts: 74
    Gary I HB UserGary I HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Post your detailed MRI report, and if you're still seeing the same Urologist as you were in 2017, get a new one. A PSA of 6.32 should have been acted upon back then.
    __________________
    3T MRI 5/16
    MRI fusion guided biopsy 6/16
    14 cores; four G 3+3, one G3+4,
    Second 3T MRI 1/17
    RALP 7/17, G3+4, Organ confined
    pT2 pNO pMn/a Grade Group 2
    PSA 0.32 to .54 over next 4 months
    DCFPyl PET & ercMRI @NCI - 11/17
    One inch tumor still in prostate bed
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    SRT, 2ADT, IMGT 70.2 Gy, complete 5/18
    PSA 0.066 1/20, .059 6/20 .077 9/20

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-01-2020, 07:57 AM   #3
    Terry G
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: Butler PA
    Posts: 43
    Terry G HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Oakguy,
    We’re glad you found this site as well. I know it was a tremendous help for myself in getting sound information and very helpful in my treatment decisions. Good luck going forward and keep us posted.
    __________________
    Rising PSA:
    11/13 1.95; 9/15 3.28; 10/16 5.94
    TRUS 1/17
    Bx: Three of twelve cores adenocarcinoma Gleason 6 (3+3) all on left side, no pni.
    DOB 7/21/47; good health; age 69 @ Dx
    Treated 6/17 SBRT @ Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Tendulkar
    Reduced ejaculate only side effect; everything works
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    PSA’s post.SBRT 1.1, 1.1, .9, 1.8, 2.7, 1.0, 0.3, 0.6

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 06:33 AM   #4
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    OakGuy:

    Depending on diagnosis there are many good folks on this forum and threads that have different experiences.There are differences of opinion on various treatments whether you are dealing with BPH or PCa.
    "Iron Sharpens Iron".
    I do recommend in a UR who specializes in PCa with a lot of experience and training dealing with it whether or not you are diagnosed with BPH or PCa.
    Keep us posted as you find out info.
    Wish you the very best.
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 06:48 AM   #5
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Gary I View Post
    Post your detailed MRI report, and if you're still seeing the same Urologist as you were in 2017, get a new one. A PSA of 6.32 should have been acted upon back then.
    Really don't know what his PSA numbers or PSA Velocity was prior to 2017.
    I do see why his PSA Velocity from 2017 to Date requires further investigation and why the MRI was ordered.

    I have a 70 year old friend that has a PSA of 32 with no detectable PCa.He has had MRI -Bone Scan -Biopsy.
    He has a very large prostate.and dealing with BPH issues. He is trying the medication route first and then if not going to a UR experienced in HoLEP.
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 10:57 AM   #6
    Prostatefree
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Posts: 278
    Prostatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by guitarhillbilly View Post
    Really don't know what his PSA numbers or PSA Velocity was prior to 2017.
    I do see why his PSA Velocity from 2017 to Date requires further investigation and why the MRI was ordered.

    I have a 70 year old friend that has a PSA of 32 with no detectable PCa.He has had MRI -Bone Scan -Biopsy.
    He has a very large prostate.and dealing with BPH issues. He is trying the medication route first and then if not going to a UR experienced in HoLEP.
    How many biopsies has your friend had and how recently?
    __________________
    Born 1953; family w/PCa-grandfather, 3 brothers;
    7-12-04 PSA 1.9; 7-10-06 PSA 2.0; 8-30-07 PSA 3.2; 12-1-11 PSA 5.7; 5-16-12 PSA 4.76; 12-11-12 PSA 5.2; 3-7-16 PSA 7.2;
    3-14-16 TRUS biopsy, PCa 1%-60% across 8 of 12 samples, G3+3;
    5-4-16 DaVinci RP, Path-65g, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles, capsule, margin all neg, G3+4, T vol 35%, +pT2c, No Incontinence-6mos, Erections-14 months;
    6-30-20 PSA less than 0.02, zero club 4 yrs

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 11:39 AM   #7
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Prostatefree View Post
    How many biopsies has your friend had and how recently?
    Don't know the total number of biopsies but he has had all the testing done including a biopsy within the last 12 months.

    https://scarysymptoms.com/2017/08/can-extremely-high-psa-no-prostate-cancer/
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 07:22 PM   #8
    ASAdvocate
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: Alexandria, VA USA
    Posts: 117
    ASAdvocate HB UserASAdvocate HB UserASAdvocate HB UserASAdvocate HB UserASAdvocate HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    That linked article is useless. It does not provide any data. For example, I’ve been asking for years if anyone knew how high a non-cancerous PSA could go. Nothing. No replies or data. A couple of men reported non-repeatable readings of 50 or 60, but nothing from doctors.

    If a new member shows up and asks if his PSA of 120 means that he likely has cancer , it would be useful to have certainty to provide advice.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 10:25 PM   #9
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ASAdvocate View Post
    That linked article is useless. It does not provide any data. For example, I’ve been asking for years if anyone knew how high a non-cancerous PSA could go. Nothing. No replies or data. A couple of men reported non-repeatable readings of 50 or 60, but nothing from doctors.

    If a new member shows up and asks if his PSA of 120 means that he likely has cancer , it would be useful to have certainty to provide advice.
    Try asking your UR what the "magic number" is or where to find it. Be sure to let us know when you find out the answer.
    One half of the MD's can't even agree on whether or not to even do PSA testing in the first place. I'm surprised at the number of my male co workers that do not even get a PSA test as part of their annual physical.

    .
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-02-2020, 10:43 PM   #10
    HighlanderCFH
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    HighlanderCFH's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2014
    Location: Highland
    Posts: 44
    HighlanderCFH has disabled reputation
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Oakguy View Post
    Hi, I’m just beginning my journey At 67. My PCA is 14 and my MRI is scheduled for this Thursday. It went from 6.32 in Nov/2017 to 14 today. I can’t thank you enough for the lessons and wisdom in your posts. I will continue to read and try to understand all the abbreviations. I will learn From those who have gone before me down this same path. I will post my results and look for your thoughts.

    Oakguy

    Hi Oak,

    I agree with what one of our other members said regarding your PSA in 2017 and no apparent action from your urologist.

    Have you had a biopsy yet -- or is the MRI being done in advance of a biopsy?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-03-2020, 02:21 AM   #11
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Oakguy View Post
    Hi, I’m just beginning my journey At 67. My PCA is 14 and my MRI is scheduled for this Thursday. It went from 6.32 in Nov/2017 to 14 today. I can’t thank you enough for the lessons and wisdom in your posts. I will continue to read and try to understand all the abbreviations. I will learn From those who have gone before me down this same path. I will post my results and look for your thoughts.

    Oakguy
    If you still have not your biopsy please know that the 2 most common methods are transrectal and transperineal.

    From Mayo Clinic:
    "In transperineal biopsy, the urologist passes the biopsy needle through the perineal skin and into the prostate, rather than passing the biopsy needle through a potentially contaminated rectum. The biopsy needle is still guided by an ultrasound placed in the rectum. This approach lowers the risk of sepsis to 1 in 500, rather than the approximate 1 to 2 in 100 risk of sepsis related to transrectal biopsy."
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-08-2020, 04:47 AM   #12
    Oakguy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2020
    Location: Mora, MN
    Posts: 5
    Oakguy HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Sorry so long replying to all of your helpful posts. And truly helpful they are. I completed the MRI and still waiting for the results. My doctor hopefully gets back from vacation today or tomorrow and is supposed to call with the results. I appreciate the suggestion to record the call to capture as much detail as necessary.

    I got the “Primer on Prostate Cancer” and visited “pcri.org.” Doing my research thanks to you guys. I will post the results soon as I hear.

    Thanks very much!
    Oakguy

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-08-2020, 11:33 AM   #13
    Prostatefree
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Posts: 278
    Prostatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    I'll repeat what was mentioned earlier, of what you have shared the most concerning aspect is the time of the increase in your PSA. PCa is managable if detected and treated early. This is the golden rule of all cancer, but most importantly treatable ones of which PCa is one of the most treatable. It holds true all the way down this path.

    So, if the source of that time is still unaddressed it will manifest itself again. Whether a doctor, a condition, or yourself you want to be clear about it to maintain your power to deal with what it is now.

    Please explain and let us know where you are with it now. Something wasn't working then and we want to make sure it is working now. Like everything else, if something wasn't working we have to go back and identify it and make sure it's working now to move forward effectively.

    While the information here is useful, the most important aspect of what happens here is accountability. Treatment models are very clear for prostate cancer. We've been treating it successfully for a long time. Where it ususally breaks down is in the patient's head.

    For example, protocol calls for a biopsy if the PSA reaches 4.0, sometimes sooner depending on your profile. What happened, and not the long of it? Make it short. We just want to make sure you're clear in your head and team around you moving forward.

    As part of the exercise, complete your signature. We will help you get it to a clear and succinct profile. It will prove itself to be an invaluable aid. It keeps your case front and center for you and reminds you when you conveniently want to dismiss something important about your profile. Including, forgetting lessons learned.

    Nothing personal in this. It's boot camp for your prostate cancer. You will be building a foundation for dealing with it the rest of your life.
    __________________
    Born 1953; family w/PCa-grandfather, 3 brothers;
    7-12-04 PSA 1.9; 7-10-06 PSA 2.0; 8-30-07 PSA 3.2; 12-1-11 PSA 5.7; 5-16-12 PSA 4.76; 12-11-12 PSA 5.2; 3-7-16 PSA 7.2;
    3-14-16 TRUS biopsy, PCa 1%-60% across 8 of 12 samples, G3+3;
    5-4-16 DaVinci RP, Path-65g, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles, capsule, margin all neg, G3+4, T vol 35%, +pT2c, No Incontinence-6mos, Erections-14 months;
    6-30-20 PSA less than 0.02, zero club 4 yrs

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-11-2020, 05:41 AM   #14
    guitarhillbilly
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2020
    Posts: 168
    guitarhillbilly HB Userguitarhillbilly HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Oakguy View Post
    Sorry so long replying to all of your helpful posts. And truly helpful they are. I completed the MRI and still waiting for the results. My doctor hopefully gets back from vacation today or tomorrow and is supposed to call with the results. I appreciate the suggestion to record the call to capture as much detail as necessary.

    I got the “Primer on Prostate Cancer” and visited “pcri.org.” Doing my research thanks to you guys. I will post the results soon as I hear.

    Thanks very much!
    Oakguy
    Your MD / UR can also use the MRI results to determine your PSA Density as the MRI will provide the prostate volume [size].
    PSA Density and PSA Velocity are 2 tools in the toolbox that the UR can use to validate the need for farther investigation as was in my case.
    Your PSA number 14 is concerning as my UR wanted to do a Biopsy when my PSA jumped from from 2.4 to 5.3 in about 3 years.My MRI was performed prior to having the biopsy. My own decision we waited another 11 months and when my PSA hit 6.9 I knew it was time to do a biopsy regardless of the risks.

    https://www.cancertherapyadvisor.com/home/cancer-topics/prostate-cancer/psa-density-more-accurate-than-psa-for-predicting-prostate-cancer/

    "The findings of this study suggest that PSA density has a better accuracy for detecting prostate cancer compared with PSA above 4 ng/mL"
    __________________
    T2a / Gleason Score 8 / PSA at Diagnosis 6.9 /
    1-5 aggressive score : 4
    12 cores= 4 positive
    NBS = Negative
    Pelvic CT= Negative
    Pelvic MRI= Negative
    Age at Diagnosis= 60-65 age group
    Completed 42 IMRT Sessions
    Lupron scheduled for 2 years [Started DEC 2019]

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 07-14-2020, 06:54 AM   #15
    Oakguy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2020
    Location: Mora, MN
    Posts: 5
    Oakguy HB User
    Re: Just Beginning My Journey

    Update. Found Minnesota Urology(MR) and decided to try that clinic from the name. I was not happy with the urologist in my local clinic where all my PSA tests were done. Second visit to MR, they had a new computer system, re-register everything please. Scheduled for MRI on 7/2 but no word on results. Pinged the office and was told the doc was on vacation. I just missed his phone call 12 days later. This has really stressed us out waiting.

    Between the waiting and the confusion down at their office, looking at going to another clinic as I am not happy with MR. Got a bill that said I have no insurance. I found mixed reviews on the docs at MR but the reviews from others were very negative. Thinking about mhealth.org. Like what I see and the doctors had much better reviews on healthgrades.

    I tried to call for the MRI results but MR urologist was out of the office. I’ll post the results as soon as I can get them. Thanks for the notes and support.
    __________________
    Raising PSA; BPH
    Born: 1953; 67years 5’11 167lbs, Hemoglobin A1C=5.5, Glucose=100, Good health.
    No current or known deceased relatives with PCa
    PSA Results: 2/18/13 - 4.39: 9/9/2013 - 3.62: 11/8/2017 - 6.32: 8/1/18 - 5.59:
    1/16/20 - 11.62: 6/25/20 - 14
    MRI Results: Score=3, Biopsy next!

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to Oakguy For This Useful Post:
    Terry G (07-20-2020)
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    psa



    « Ebrt | Rising PSA »
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!