It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board

  • Approaching 1 year post radiation

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-11-2021, 04:05 PM   #1
    Hiker2020
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2020
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 20
    Hiker2020 HB User
    Approaching 1 year post radiation

    So..one year post radiation and PSA remains below 0.1 and recovery from the effects of radiation and ADT is complete. However, the past few weeks I have noticed that my urine stream has become weaker (especially at night and early morning) and intermittent. No pain or other issues. Not taking Flomax. I vaguely recall reading on this board or somewhere else that this 'one year out syndrome' occurs frequently. Can anyone educate me on this and if it is real did you do anything to rectify it?

    Thanks
    __________________
    PSA results: 9/16-12.73;11/16-13.26; 7/17-14.97; 1/18-14.08; 4/18-13.94; 7/18-17.61; 10/18-16.29; 2/19-17.09; 4/19-17.84; 6/19-17.81; 10/19-16.24; 1/20-23.14;3/20-19.41; 5/20-17.66; 7/20-20.86; 12/2-0.1
    Biopsy results: 10/17-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1; 11/18-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1; 11/19-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1 Increases in PSA even with no change in biopsy results indicated the need to begin treatment. Decided on IMRT.
    Lupron injection #1: 7/20; Markers and spacer placed 8/20; Lupron injection #2 10/20
    Radiation treatment began 9/15 and ended 11/06: 39 sessions at 200cGY per session
    Side effects of radiation general fatigue and painful frequent urination treated successfully with Flomax. Stopped using Flomax after 2 months due to it causing a severe dry cough. A cough is a listed side effect. Switched to saw palmetto with no decrease in effectiveness. All in all not a bad marathon to run.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-12-2021, 06:25 PM   #2
    Terry G
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: Butler PA
    Posts: 149
    Terry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB UserTerry G HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    Hiker, I’m four years post RT and don’t recall hearing or reading anything about the one year syndrome. My ride has been a very easy one with only very mild and temporary urinary issues that lasted maybe ten days. I elected very early treatment. All systems function the same as prior to treatment except ejaculate is minimal. My urologist was ready to schedule removal on our first sit down to discuss treatment options. In hindsight what a huge mistake that could have been.

    Although I had a script for Flomax during RT my issues were minor; but, I did try an over the counter medication called AZO that my wife recommended. It does make your urine a strange color and I think it may have helped. Might be worth a try. Terry
    __________________
    Rising PSA:
    11/13 1.95; 9/15 3.28; 10/16 5.94
    TRUS 1/17
    Bx: Three of twelve cores adenocarcinoma Gleason 6 (3+3) all on left side, no pni.
    DOB 7/21/47; good health; age 69 @ Dx
    Treated 6/17 SBRT @ Cleveland Clinic by Dr. Tendulkar
    Reduced ejaculate only side effect; everything works
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    PSA’s post.SBRT 1.1, 1.1, .9, 1.8, 2.7, 1.0, 0.3, 0.6, 0.8, 0.4

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-19-2021, 05:44 PM   #3
    IADT3since2000
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: Fountain Valley, CA, USA
    Posts: 3,007
    IADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB UserIADT3since2000 HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    Hi Hiker2020m,

    I too, like Terry, have not experienced such problems after radiation. In fact, possibly because some of the cancer was in the central one of the prostate, urination has been better than it was, including at night (though this is not a common or typical experience).

    That said, scar tissue can develop after radiation and slowly cause such issues for some of us. Usually it takes several more years to develop, but depending on where the dosing had to be laid down to beat the cancer, it might be affecting you earlier.

    There is an abundance of health care providers with expertise in dealing with post surgery urinary issues because such issue are common. Fortunately, uringary side effects are infrequent with radiation patients, but, unfortunately, that means it can be hard to find doctors who are expert in treating those side effects from a post-radiation standpoint. There are some such doctors, but my layman's hunch is that a urologist expert in post-surgery side effects would also likely be able to treat similar side effects caused by radiation.

    Also, radiation is not completely a bed of roses side-effect wise. Rectal side effects, though usually mild, are fairly common with radiation, at least for those of us treated before the wide use of SpaceOAR technology. It's usually not a big deal - smaller size, increased frequency, some increased urgency, but it bothers some patients. Overall, such side effects are remarkably uncommon long-term, especially these days with superb modern imaging and SpaceOAR. That is an enormous improvement over the picture a couple of decades or more ago, a time when radiation often resulted in a number of highly burdensome side effects.

    Good luck.

    ….Jim

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    21 years as a survivor. Doing well. Diagnosis Dec 1999 PSA 113.6 (first ever), age 56
    Gleason 4+3=7 (J. Epstein, JHU), all cores +, most 100%; "rock hard" prostate with ECE - stage 3, PNI, PSADT determined later 3-4 months; technetium bone scan and CT scan negative; prognosis 5 years.
    Later ProstaScint scan negative except for one suspicious small area in an unlikely location. ADT Lupron as first therapy, in Dec 1999, then + Casodex in March 2000, then + Proscar and Fosamax in Sep 2000. Rejected for surgery January 2000; offered radiation but told success odds were low; switched to ADT only vice radiation in May 2000, betting on holding the fort for improved technology; PSA gradual decline to <0.01 May 2002. Commenced intermittent ADT3 (IADT3) with first vacation from Lupron & Casodex. Negative advanced scans in 2011 (NaF18 PET/CT for bone) and 2012 (Feraheme USPIO for nodes and soft tissue). With improved technology, tried TomoTherapy RT, 39 sessions, in early 2013, plus ADT 3 in support for 18 months (fourth round of IADT3), ended April 2014. Continuing with Avodart as anti-recurrence shield. Current PSA, for some reason based on a less sensitive test on 7/20/2021 was <0.05, still apparently cured in my ninth year since radiation (PSA as of 12/2/2020 was <0.01). (T 93 as of 12/2/2020.) Supportive diet/nutrition, exercise, supportive medications during this journey, as well as switches in antiandrogen, 5-ARI, and bone drugs. Barely noticeable side effects from radiation; continuing low T, likely do to long use of ADT, but good energy and adequate strength. I have a lot of School of Hard Knocks knowledge, and have followed research, which has made me an empowered and savvy patient, but I have had no enrolled medical education. I have also had 225 undergraduate classroom hours just in statistics and experimental design, plus more in graduate school, which dwarfs what most doctors have, and that has made my “hard knocks” experience more meaningful. What I experienced is not a guarantee for all but shows what is possible.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-30-2021, 05:45 PM   #4
    Hiker2020
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2020
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 20
    Hiker2020 HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    I have an appointment coming up with my Urologist in December and will address the issue. I started taking saw palmetto and I think it is helping. Overall it is not a huge issue. I did go with the SpaceOAR. Two months post radiation I had my 5-year colonoscopy and asked the doc doing the procedure to see if she could detect any damage. She could tell I had radiation but that the damage was minimal and healing up. Hopefully that will remain true for the long term. It is a good idea to have them check when having a colonoscopy.
    __________________
    PSA results: 9/16-12.73;11/16-13.26; 7/17-14.97; 1/18-14.08; 4/18-13.94; 7/18-17.61; 10/18-16.29; 2/19-17.09; 4/19-17.84; 6/19-17.81; 10/19-16.24; 1/20-23.14;3/20-19.41; 5/20-17.66; 7/20-20.86; 12/2-0.1
    Biopsy results: 10/17-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1; 11/18-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1; 11/19-Gleason 3+3=6- Group 1 Increases in PSA even with no change in biopsy results indicated the need to begin treatment. Decided on IMRT.
    Lupron injection #1: 7/20; Markers and spacer placed 8/20; Lupron injection #2 10/20
    Radiation treatment began 9/15 and ended 11/06: 39 sessions at 200cGY per session
    Side effects of radiation general fatigue and painful frequent urination treated successfully with Flomax. Stopped using Flomax after 2 months due to it causing a severe dry cough. A cough is a listed side effect. Switched to saw palmetto with no decrease in effectiveness. All in all not a bad marathon to run.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2021, 06:36 AM   #5
    Prostatefree
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Posts: 506
    Prostatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB UserProstatefree HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    Drink more water. Measure and record the amount you drink a day and keep a diary. Some of us will drink less water to try to manage incontinence. Not a good idea. Chronic dehydration is a serious side effect of many aging related conditions causing incontinence including; weak pelvis floor muscles; obesity; constipation; among other more serious conditions.

    The long term side effects from the radiation are going to take longer than a year to show up.

    Urine the color of apple juice or darker is dehydration. Urine the color of lemonade is normal. With low output, use a sample cup to test urine color. A small amount of urine will dissipate quickly in a toilet bowl and not be a true color.

    PS after reading Djin: I didn't think this needed to be said. Radiation does not cure BPH. TURP is the most common treatment for serious BPH. The bonus with a RP is no more BPH.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2021, 09:55 AM   #6
    DjinTonic
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: NC
    Posts: 504
    DjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB UserDjinTonic HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    Do you have a history of BPH? You mentioned you had stopped Flomax that you tried for urinary symptoms. An enlarged prostate seems like a good suspect.

    Excess growth causing problems doesn't always result from a very large overall size, but can be caused by the tissue growing inward, impinging the urethra.

    Djin
    __________________
    69 yr at Dx, BPH x 20 yr, 9 (!) neg. Bx, PCA3-
    7-05-13 TURP for BPH (90→30 g) path neg. for PCa, then 6-mo. checks
    6-06-17 Nodule on R + PSA rise on finasteride: 3.6→4.3
    6-28-17 Bx #10: 2/14 cores: G10 (5+5) 50% RB, G9 (4+5) 3% RLM
    Nodule negative for PCa. Bone scan, CTs, X-rays: neg.
    8-7-17 Open RP, negative frozen sections, Duke Regional Hosp.
    SM EPE BNI LVI SVI LNI(5L, 11R): negative, PNI+, nerves spared
    pT2c pN0 pMX, G9 (4+5) 5% of prostate (4.5x5x4 cm, 64 g)
    Dry; ED OK with sildenafil
    Decipher 0.37 (Low Risk), uPSA: 0.010 (3 mo.)...0.020 (3 yr. 7 mo.)

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 11-02-2021, 05:38 PM   #7
    skipper3
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2019
    Location: NC
    Posts: 49
    skipper3 HB User
    Re: Approaching 1 year post radiation

    I had a 1 year setback. I am now 18 months out. (Haven't been on the board since my 4/2020 Cyberknife treatment.) At my "1 year out" I had to go back onto Flomax. Also has become hard to orgasm, and when I do my ejaculation is nil. Also my PSA just jumped from 1.4 in April, to 2.4 last week. Going to recheck in 6 weeks. Fingers crossed
    __________________
    Born 1947, 74 yrs old, 5'10", 180 lbs, active
    PSA- 12-2019 11.1
    Biopsy 1-27-20: Group III
    Gleason 7, 7 of 12 cores positive
    Right Side- One 4+3(40% G4) Two 3+4(8% G4 )Three 3+3, PNI in 1 G4 core
    Left Side- One 3+4(10% G4)
    SpaceOar procedure 3/2020
    CyberKnife treatment completed 4/23/20
    PSA- 7/20 = 4.2, 10/20 = 3.2, 4/21 = 1.4, 10/21 = 2.4

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!