It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer: Prostate Message Board

  • PSA suddenly went up

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-08-2012, 05:34 PM   #1
    fromKansas
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    fromKansas's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: kansas city
    Posts: 1
    fromKansas HB User
    PSA suddenly went up

    Age 63. No known prostate cancer history in family.

    Had pelvic and urinary symptoms off and on for last 15 years. Frequent urination, incomplete voiding, mild pain pelvic area. Prostatodynia suspected. Anxious personality.

    PSA has been steadily going up:
    2000 = 1.0; 2002 = 1.2; 2003=1.60; 2006=1.93
    2007 = 3.6; 2009 = 3.7; 2010=3.36; 2012 (September)=6.44

    This last one is really scaring me - almost doubled in about 18 months.
    I also had slight worsening of my uriniary and pelvic symptioms since last
    4 to 5 months.

    Urologist says he found some slight enlargement of my prostate in line with my age and some mild inflammation - based on DRE. He wants me to go for biopsy quickly.

    Does a mild BPH or mild inflammation cause such a spike in PSA ? Does worsening of the urinary symptoms lead to such PSA. It was steady for almost 4 years in the
    3.xx level and then a big jump to 6.44. If it had been cancer, would the PSA have stayed steady for 4 full years prior to the big jump ?

    Appreciate any comments based on experience or knowledge.

    Last edited by fromKansas; 11-08-2012 at 05:36 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-11-2012, 05:25 PM   #2
    Billy6
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Location: Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts: 16
    Billy6 HB User
    Re: PSA suddenly went up

    Sounds like you are taking good care of your health with frequent PSA checks. My older brother had a gradually rising PSA and he was diagnosed with cancer after a biopsy when his PSA was 4.25. My younger brother had a jump to 6+ like yours and he was diagnosed with cancer after a biopsy. Those happened 10 years ago and they are both doing well with zero PSA's today.

    My PSA went up gradually and I had a biopsy when PSA was 4.5. The biopsy showed no cancer but an area of abnormal cells ( a PIN, prostatic intra epithelial neoplasia).One year later, I had a urinary tract infection whne my blood sample was taken for a PSA reading. It came out at 112. A repeat 4 months later showed PSA of 11. It took 6 months or more to get back to normal when the PSA was now 6+. A biopsy at this time showed cancer in 2 of 12 samples with a Gleason score of 7. My prostate was removed 3 months ago and the pathology looked like my 2 brothers.

    You should reduce your anxiety . You have done everything right and you may have discovered a cancer early, one that is slow-growing, and one that can be removed before it gets more serious. Your biopsy will yield the result. They will take 12 samples and examine each under a microscope. You might have no cancer. You might have an area of abnormal cells like my PIN. Or there might be one or more cancer samples. For these, there will be a Gleason score that is the sum of 2 numbers. The first is the worst cell pattern in the sample and the second is the most common cell pattern. 10 is the highest value indicating an agressive cancer and 1 is very low. My older brother had an 8 and I had a 7 (4+3).

    Some people have high PSA readings and no cancer. A friend of mine has a PSA of 9 that has been constant for several years and his biopsies show no cancer. Another person has had 11 biopsies with PSA's of 11 and he does not have cancer.

    So the biopsy is the result you need to proceed with the diagnosis. But you need not worry. If there is no cancer, you are good to go. If there is, you have caught a slow-growing cancer early that you will recover from completely. Be confidant, the future is going to good for you no matter the result. Three weeks after my surgery, I was on vacation in New Hampshire and later walked for 7 hours in New York City.

    Good luck.
    __________________
    Bill

    Last edited by Billy6; 11-11-2012 at 05:28 PM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Bump on AC Joint (Left shoulder) Shoulders1091 General Health 0 07-04-2011 06:10 PM
    Shin bump, slightly discolored Grumpy78 General Health 0 11-19-2010 11:42 AM
    Bump on back of head/skull vad General Health 4 05-25-2010 02:39 PM
    Bump on roof of my mouth. What is this? Hamilton92 General Health 1 03-26-2007 05:54 AM
    Sore Bump/Lymph Node, lower back upper butt 0siris General Health 1 08-08-2005 09:50 PM
    Sudden sensitivity to smells? tescak General Health 6 02-16-2005 08:54 PM
    Tailbone, bump, but no pain changeisbad1 General Health 5 01-24-2005 05:32 PM
    Please help! Need info on surgery to remove bump behind ear? HockeyCrystal General Health 15 10-14-2004 08:59 PM
    Bump on left side of neck. malania General Health 0 08-08-2003 12:48 AM

    Tags
    prostatitis, psa, psa level prostate cancer



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!