It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer Message Board

any experts here?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2006, 10:29 AM   #1
AmyTx
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 79
AmyTx HB User
any experts here?

can anyone interpret these results for me. I have lupus but everytime I go to the doctor he always asks me Do I have bone and joint pain? muscle aches? do i bruise easy? have I been running unexplained fever? well since being diagnosed with lupus no i hadnt experience any of that until recently. it all started with a tiny cut on the tip of my finger that would not heal at all. it got really infected and took a month and a half to heal and during that month and a half I got the stomach bug three times i have had a sore throat for 2 weeks now and I have noticed that I have been running a low grade fever (99.5) for a month and a half as well. i have been brusing really easily on the back of my legs and my whole body hurts because of bone pain.. The lymph nodes in my neck behind my ears , collarbone and groin are tender and swollen.. I had lab work done and this was the results.. I have pulled my labwork and compared over the years and my
(Most recent)
WBC: 1.9 (range 3.8-10.8)
MCV:79.9 (range 80.0-100.0)
MCH 26.9 (range 27.0-33.0)
Platlet 126 (range 169-395)
Absolute Neutrophils 849 (range 1500-7800)
Absolute Lymphocytes 713 (range 850-3900)
Absolute eosinophils 4 (range 15-500)

I have an appointment with my doctor April 6th since I have been feeling pretty tired lately and have a hard time picking up my kids with my bones hurting so bad and the brusing and the fever now im getting concerned with cancer(leukemia or lymphoma)



Any insight to ease my mind does this labwork look okay???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
UT Houston stroke experts host free forum DeborahLake Stroke 0 02-18-2009 12:27 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
question for all the nail experts spark-o-cet Nail Problems 0 03-30-2008 09:55 PM
Experts.......Please help me..need to know what my chances are???? americande HIV Prevention 28 07-02-2007 09:52 PM
Wondering if some of you experts can help us in our new situation donnamarie8 Cancer: Colon 4 10-16-2005 09:39 PM
A little help from the experts TracieWilton Weight Loss 1 09-08-2005 01:07 PM
Need Advice!! Calling All Experts Glamourgirl Thyroid Disorders 4 09-08-2004 07:47 PM
Will this end my athletic career? Skeletal experts welcome!!! Unhealthy123 General Health 3 08-06-2004 08:23 PM
I need help from the experts striper Smoking Cessation 35 03-23-2004 06:54 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!