It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Message Board

Diagnosed with UC? How?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2013, 03:36 PM   #1
gav_73
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 367
gav_73 HB User
Diagnosed with UC? How?

Hi,

I have just received some very confusing lab results on a CBC and I am somewhat concerned because the pattern of my CBC and iron tests follow anemia of chronic disease. However, I don't have any known chronic disease. I'm on the fence about iron deficiency, but the ferritin levels are normal and so are the volume percentages (MCV, MCHC, and MCH). I can't seem to find anything that may be causing this other than refractory anemia (long shot), lupus (possibly - numb hands, achy joints), or ulcertative colitis (more likely). I have a very long history of digestive disorders (upper GI) so I would not be surprised if I had colitis. In fact, it was my GI who ordered the labs after I thought I saw blood in my stool.

Also could be nothing.

All else being normal, my CBC and iron tests show:

WBC: 5 (3.8-10.8) (Normal)
RBC: 3.7 (L)
HBG: 10.2 (L)
HCT: 31 (L)
MCV: 83.7 (Normal)
MCH: 27.5 (Normal)
MCHC: 32.8 (Normal)
RDW: 15.1 (H)
Platelets: 447 (H)
Ferritin: 32 (Normal)
Total Iron: 24 (L)
Binding Capacity: 392 (Normal)
TIBC Saturation: 6% (L)

I was wondering if anyone could provide some insight into your condition(s), what your symptoms were, and how you were diagnosed, that may help to alleviate my concerns or help me prepare for what is to come while I wait to hear from my doctor (who knows when).

Thank you all so much!

Last edited by gav_73; 03-28-2013 at 08:05 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!