It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diabetes Message Board

  • Help on Insulin/C-peptide results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-01-2010, 05:32 PM   #1
    vad
    Member
    (male)
     
    vad's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Posts: 62
    vad HB User
    Help on Insulin/C-peptide results

    Hi,

    I recently saw my Endo because I had the following symptoms:

    - Serum blood tests showing blood sugars < 3 after eating a meal
    - Increased thirst
    - Increased urination and on occasion, loss of bladder at night (embarrasing to say, but it happened 3 times in the last 6 months)
    - Family history of diabetes (type 2)
    - Diagnosed with Celiacs Disease a few months ago

    He did a lot of blood work and a CT scan and I finally got the blood results faxed to me, here are the numbers:

    16 HOUR FAST
    --------------------
    Insulin - fasting : 23 PMOL/L (Ref range 30-175) <-- LOW
    C-PEPTIDE : 186 PMOL/L (Ref range 298-2350) <--LOW
    Glucose - fasting: 4.8 MMOL/L (Ref range 3-6)
    Total Bilirubin : 18 UMOL/L (Ref range 0-23)
    Cortisol AM : 374 NMOL/L (ref range 100-500)
    LH Serum : 2.2 IU/L (Ref range 1 -8.8)
    FSH Serum : 4.4 IU/L (Ref range 1.0 - 13.6)
    Free Testosterone: 65 (Ref range 16 - 146)

    My normal range for fasting blood sugar (8-12hr fast) has always been around 4. My random blood sugars have been where I had issues at times. 4.8 is the highest fasting blood sugar I've had to date, which surprised me after a 16 hr fast. The receptionist asks my endo and he said he wasn't alarmed and nothing needs to be done at this time. My GP disagrees as she wants further testing to ensure the low levels are not a warning sign of type 1 or other things to come. His response was that my BG is still normal, so it doesn't show anything at this time.

    It seems weird to me to have such a low Insulin and C-peptide with a BG that is on the higher side as per my normal. Kind of disappointed the endo didn't at least explain to me why it was happening like that, just seemed to only want me to ignore it. With all my symptoms, I just don't want to ignore it. I want a GAD & GTT test, but I don't see him again for 3 months. Can my family doctor do this? Any insight is appreciated.

    My bilirubin concerns me as it was always low until recently. My Liver enzymes are ok, but the Endo said my spleen is enlarged. He ordered a ultrasound of my spleen...but it has been 2 weeks and still no date set. Starting to wish I had a new Endo, but it will take months to do that as well. :-(

    Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Diabetes and Weight Loss...please help! catlover82 Diabetes 7 02-17-2009 04:11 PM
    Can't keep my glucose in the 80's - help. annejan Diabetes 16 04-18-2008 03:43 PM
    Please Help Me If You Can!!!! lovemy2girls Diabetes 6 10-27-2007 12:45 AM
    pcos, insulin resistance, hating food... plz help shellshell82 Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 1 04-18-2007 12:21 AM
    Please it's about my mother I need help. cartner Heart Disorders 15 03-28-2006 06:49 AM
    Diagnosed Pre-Diabetic Help Please cfoxj Diabetes 34 01-06-2006 10:42 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!