It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diet & Nutrition Message Board

  • I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-01-2004, 02:21 PM   #1
    Jess75
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Jess75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Pa
    Posts: 2,394
    Jess75 HB UserJess75 HB User
    I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Hi, I eat a moderately low fat high fiber diet, exercise and sweat virtually 5x a week, and the receptionist called me to tell me that my cholesterol is 215, and that's considered high. I said, "Are you sure you don't have me mixed up with somebody else?" She said, "I'm sure!" Oh she also said that anything above 200 is high. What the heck? I'm younger and watch EVERYTHING I eat!!! Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Oh, before the phlebotmist took my blood, she asked me if I ate and I ate a small bag of Atkin's chips before the test, not knowing cause the doctor never told me to "not eat." Oh, and I'm 28 years old.

    Last edited by Jess75; 11-01-2004 at 02:41 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-01-2004, 02:27 PM   #2
    sarahsrose
    Newbie
     
    sarahsrose's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 2
    sarahsrose HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Jessicca
    Guys, I eat a moderately low fat high fiber diet, exercise and sweat virtually 5x a week, and the receptionist called me to tell me that my cholesterol is 215, and that's considered high. I said, "Are you sure you don't have me mixed up with somebody else?" She said, "I'm sure!" Oh she also said that anything above 200 is high. What the heck? I'm younger and watch EVERYTHING I eat!!! Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. Oh, before the phlebotmist took my blood, she asked me if I ate and I ate a small bag of Atkin's chips before the test, not knowing cause the doctor never told me to "not eat." Thanks!

     
    Old 11-01-2004, 02:36 PM   #3
    sarahsrose
    Newbie
     
    sarahsrose's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 2
    sarahsrose HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Hello Jessica!
    What your doing is GREAT! KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!!! I know it's frustrating! But Cholestrerol, is also depended on your family! High cholesterol
    can run iin your family, and no matter how hard you diet and excersise, you may need help in controlling your cholesterol, through no fault of your own! I to have high cholesterol, and diet and excersise till I'm blue in the face, but mine comes up high to. This may sound corny, I sure don't mean it to sound this way, but we only have the power to control what we can, some things are just out of our control. Keep up the Fantastic efforts your doing to lead a long and healthy life, and it might be that medication is needed to lower your cholesterol, dependoing on what the doctor says. Take care! Sarah

     
    Old 11-01-2004, 02:47 PM   #4
    Jess75
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Jess75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Pa
    Posts: 2,394
    Jess75 HB UserJess75 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    How old were you when you got diagnosed? Do you think eating a small snack like that affected the numbers? Thanks!

     
    Old 11-01-2004, 04:00 PM   #5
    Losec20mg
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 1,657
    Losec20mg HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    hi jessica, whats up..?? im pretty sure its like sarah said that cholestorol runs in the family..yup and, its not your age at all. My singer is 28 just like you and, has cholestorol.. and, also my nephews friend is 13 with cholestorol..hmmm i don't think you should blame yourself for having some and, i know you eat healthy and, watch your intake and, all that stuff..i guess you'r gonna have to get more strict with your diet..sorry..28 is very young..btw/ im 38..lol

     
    Old 11-02-2004, 04:42 AM   #6
    arkie6
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    arkie6's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: Russellville, AR, USA
    Posts: 544
    arkie6 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    First, a cholesterol level of 215 mg/dl is not high, it's perfectly normal. Normal cholesterol levels generally range from 160 to 240 mg/dl. Most labs will flag anything from 200-240 as "borderline high" since government health authorities want everyone to shoot for being in the lower half of the normal range, but 200 is really a meaningless number.

    Second, your total cholesterol number alone doesn't really tell you very much. You also need to know your HDL, LDL, and triglyceride levels to get the whole picture. For instance, if you have a high HDL (the good cholesterol), which is a component of the total cholesterol, then your 215 TC reading may be better from a heart disease risk standpoint than another person with a TC of 200 but with a low HDL level. A total cholesterol/HDL ratio of <4.0 is desireable and triglyceride/HDL ratio of <3.0 is desireable, both of which indicate relatively low risk.
    __________________
    The tragedy of science is the slaying of a beautiful hypothesis by an ugly fact. T H Huxley

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 07:47 AM   #7
    Jess75
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Jess75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Pa
    Posts: 2,394
    Jess75 HB UserJess75 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    I just found out today that my HDL is 63, is that good? I didn't get to talk to my doctor but I finally talked to the assistant, I was getting a physical btw and also needed to go back to get shots for a medical exam.

    Last edited by Jess75; 11-03-2004 at 07:48 AM.

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 10:37 AM   #8
    modert
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Posts: 1,293
    modert HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Hi Jess, 215 is not that high... mine used to be 348 and I dropped it to 170! Yes, your chips could have definately skewed the results and yes, your cholesterol is influenced greatly by your genes. But I do firmly believe that you can control it to some degree.

    Your HDL is not bad - usually they want it closer to 80-100... mine hovers at 40 and I can't get it up no matter how hard I try. I am refusing to take a statin because I prefer to avoid meds. I am still working on that. They say there are only 2 things that will raise your HDL - excercise and statin drugs or red yeast extract (a natural statin)

    I know you are really good with your diet, etc, but here are some tips for lowering cholesterol just for review:
    1. Increase water consumption - drink at LEAST 1/2 your body weight in ounces and more if you can.

    2. Limit carb consumption to no more than 50% of calories for the day and within any meal

    3. Limit cholesterol intake to no more than 300mg per day. (This means you should not eat 2 eggs together since 1 egg has 180mg of cholesterol and if you do, eat vegetarian the rest of the day)

    4. Increase fiber intake to 30g per day.

    5. Increase excercise.

    6. Omit all chemical additives and preservatives from your diet. Also omit other toxins such as OTC meds, coffee, alcohol, etc. (this has the greatest impact of all!)
    The goal is to cleanse your liver which is the control center for metabolism. Your liver is in complete control of how efficiently you metabolize fat. All the steps above improve liver function dramatically, and likely improve your cholesterol levels.

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 10:50 AM   #9
    arkie6
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    arkie6's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: Russellville, AR, USA
    Posts: 544
    arkie6 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jdimassimo
    Your HDL is not bad - usually they want it closer to 80-100...
    An HDL level of 80-100 would be flagged as abnormal on most lab reports. That is not a bad thing mind you, it is just a rather lofty target. My recent blood test which showed my HDL to be 73 was marked as HI because it was above 70 mg/dl.

    The recommended HDL levels are men>40 mg/dl, women>50 mg/dl.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jdimassimo
    They say there are only 2 things that will raise your HDL - excercise and statin drugs or red yeast extract (a natural statin)
    Who is "They"? "They" forgot dietary fat, in particular saturated and monounsaturated fats, as being beneficial in raising HDL levels.
    __________________
    The tragedy of science is the slaying of a beautiful hypothesis by an ugly fact. T H Huxley

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 10:54 AM   #10
    arkie6
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    arkie6's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: Russellville, AR, USA
    Posts: 544
    arkie6 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Jessicca
    I just found out today that my HDL is 63, is that good?
    Yes, an HDL level of 63 mg/dl is good. Your Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 215/63 = 3.4 which is in the desirable range (<4.0)
    __________________
    The tragedy of science is the slaying of a beautiful hypothesis by an ugly fact. T H Huxley

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 11:05 AM   #11
    zip2play
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Jersey City, NJ
    Posts: 2,896
    zip2play HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    I would't worry about my choleserol one bit Jessica...215 with a high HDL is just fine for a healthy person without other risk factors (like parents who died young of heart disease, diabetes, smoking or obesity.)

    As Arkie said, that ratio of 3.4 is BETTER than good!

    Last edited by zip2play; 11-03-2004 at 11:16 AM.

     
    Old 11-03-2004, 12:29 PM   #12
    modert
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Posts: 1,293
    modert HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by arkie6
    An HDL level of 80-100 would be flagged as abnormal on most lab reports.
    Normal HDL ranges are 35-130 on most lab reports. And while most doctors will flag a 35 as low or high risk - they now want it AT LEAST over 40. But researchers and doctors are now recommending that you aim for 60 or higher. The more research they do, the more they are finding that HDL needs to be higher.

    Now resesrchers and doctors are also claiming that it is the LDL/HDL ratio that is more important than any other numbers in reducing cardiac risks. And though an acceptable LDL/HDL ratio is considered 3.5:1, many doctors now want to see a ratios ranging from 2:1 to 1.5:1, especially in woman.

    For example, if your LDL is at the high end of normal - 130, a 3.5:1 LDL/HDL ration would result in HDL of only 37... lower than recommended. Using a 1.5:1 ratio, the HDL could be as high as 86.

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by arkie6
    "They" forgot dietary fat, in particular saturated and monounsaturated fats, as being beneficial in raising HDL levels.
    Not forgotten, just not as effective in acheiving actual results without effecting the LDL and total cholesterol. Other strategies are far more effective.

     
    Old 11-04-2004, 10:58 AM   #13
    Magpiezoe
    Senior Veteran
     
    Magpiezoe's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Location: Strassburg, PA, USA
    Posts: 1,179
    Magpiezoe HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    I agree that you need to find out what your LDL is too. It needs to be below 130. Yes, the problem probably is that you ate before the test. You are supposed to do a 12 hour fast before taking the blood test, so your doctor will probably recommend another test in about 1 month and don't forget to fast. You might also want to do a food diary in the meantime to find the hidden fat and see exactly how much total dietary fat you are taking in. Then substitute good fats for the bad fats. Salad dressings are one of the worst things you can eat. You should be exercising at least 30-60 min. per day, including aerobic activity.
    __________________
    Magpie

     
    Old 11-04-2004, 11:59 AM   #14
    Jess75
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Jess75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Pa
    Posts: 2,394
    Jess75 HB UserJess75 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by arkie6
    Yes, an HDL level of 63 mg/dl is good. Your Cholesterol/HDL ratio is 215/63 = 3.4 which is in the desirable range (<4.0)
    Oh! Is that how they figure it out!? Divide the good hdl by the total, and make sure it's below 4.0, cool!

     
    Old 11-04-2004, 12:01 PM   #15
    Jess75
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Jess75's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Pa
    Posts: 2,394
    Jess75 HB UserJess75 HB User
    Re: I eat real healthy, exercise, and got the results from my cholesterol. High?

    Thanks everyone for your help!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Does this sound like a healthy diet to you? AwesomeBlossom Weight Loss 4 04-24-2010 07:36 PM
    Anyone take metoprolol in a real low dose and split the pills? pemmy Endocrine Disorders 18 07-16-2008 12:36 PM
    What is the "real" number for high LDL Allison965 High Cholesterol 11 10-18-2007 06:40 AM
    Anyone successfully lower cholesterol by diet and exercise? Love2Read High Cholesterol 40 08-25-2007 03:19 AM
    My cholesterol/exercise questions oxx2832 High Cholesterol 18 08-04-2006 07:36 PM
    Help - Healthy Young Fit Husband W/seriously High Cholesterol diertac High Cholesterol 9 02-03-2005 05:02 AM
    New test results justgettingby High Cholesterol 6 01-31-2004 07:14 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!