It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Diet & Nutrition Message Board

  • Is it normal to have low energy on the Specific Carbohydrate Diet?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-29-2014, 05:47 AM   #1
    Crazy 8s
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Crazy 8s's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: Toronto, Canada
    Posts: 5
    Crazy 8s HB User
    Is it normal to have low energy on the Specific Carbohydrate Diet?

    Iíve been having lots of bloating and cramping in my digestive tract, so after finally saying enough is enough, I decided to try the SCD. Iíve been on it for a very short period of time, only two days now, and I do notice some improvement in my symptoms. On the down side, Iíve been feeling fatigued.

    I was just wondering, as I am a very active person, is my body going to be able to get enough energy from this diet? What foods should I be eating to maximize my energy while remaining SCD?

    Side Note: I was on Nexium for quite some time which I now think caused all this gas, cramping and bloating. Weíll have to see, Iíve been Nexium free for two days now as well.

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-26-2014, 11:04 AM   #2
    pisces320
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    pisces320's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Posts: 20
    pisces320 HB User
    Re: Is it normal to have low energy on the Specific Carbohydrate Diet?

    In case you're still feeling fatigued and haven't figured out the "fix" yet... maybe try adding more healthy fats? Depending on what you were eating prior to SCD you may have significantly reduced the amount of grain based carbs and sugars that your body previously used for energy. Fats are a great source of energy and I found that when I went paleo with my diet, I needed to add more fats like full fat coconut milk, coconut oil, olive oils and nuts like cashews, walnuts and macedemias and I felt much more energy.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low Ferratin,Low Normal Hemoglobin kjm44 General Health 0 12-13-2013 06:51 AM
    Undiagnosed TheUndiagnosed Autoimmune Disorders 9 02-05-2013 10:20 AM
    low RBC, low WBC and normal platelets forehand36 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 08-08-2012 03:49 PM

    Tags
    diet, gas bloating, ibs, nexium, ulcerative colitis



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!