It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Digestive Disorders Message Board

Liver problems


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2007, 10:25 PM   #1
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Liver problems

I have been coming to this site ever since I first started to have a problem! I was told a few visits ago my liver enzymes were slightly elevated, at that time my Dr. was trying to get my cholostereal down, so he put me on Zetia. I was concerned. The next visit in fact even before that the office called to schedule an ultra sound because my liver enzymes had gone up! Is 119 & 78 high? I know what normal is, I just don't know what is considered real high! Anyway, I've been very nervous about all this! I've been a casual drinker, but I have been on seaveral prescrition medications. I stopped or at least slowed way down on my drinking and taken myself off seaveral medications. I was taking meridia to try and lose some weight. Did I mention I'm about 30 lbs over weight too! My Dr. also suggested I go off dairy for at least a week to see if I feel better. I do have other stomache conditions. I have noticed I did feel alot better but today I thought I was doing very well. I ate a breakfast bar ,a couple cups of coffee w non dairy creamer, a bowl of Raisin bran with 1% milk. I started to get that uncomfortable feeling just below my bra across the whole midriff. I didn't think I ate anything to make me feel this way! What did I do wrong? I could use some input! Thanks Toots!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-14-2007, 12:46 AM   #2
Harry
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,520
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: Liver problems

Toots,

Your symptoms sound like gallbladder problems instead of an alcohol problem?
What did the ultrasound show?
and --What are your other stomach problems?

As you may know Zetia works in your intestines to reduce cholesterol whereas statins drugs work in your liver.

As you know Liver enzyme ALT(SGPT) normal range is 19 to 71 U/L so 119 is high. My last test mine was 36.
The other one AST(SGOT) normal range is 0 to 36 U/L so a reading of 78 is high -- twice normal and that is too high --my last test it was 17. I am also at least 50 pounds too heavy. But, I don't drink alcohol and I had my gallbladder removed 12/1997.

When my wife has a gallbladder attack just last year on 11/16/2006 after eating a very greasy meal that resulted in her gallbladder being surgically removed, her liver enzymes went up to 195 and 266 with a gallstone blocking her bile duct -- she was in alot of pain.
But, we were told that is normal for a GB attack--- and the levels would return to normal after surgery.

Blood tests have been done about a month ago but we have not gotten the results back. The surgeon and PCP did not seem concerned and my wife has felt fine since surgery eating a normal diet without any restrictions.

Have you had a HIDA scan to test the function of your gallbladder?

I wish you well ---Harry

 
Old 02-15-2007, 08:34 AM   #3
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thanks for your reply Harry! I had my gallbladder out seaveral years ago! I still can't eat some of the things that bothered me before I had it out. I resently had colonop. and scope. Had a few polops removed and a biyopsy. Everything was fine! I do have dyriticulitis. ( I'm sure you love my spelling! Sorry!). Since my resent scopes it seems alot of stuff really messes me up! It's hard to change your eating habits. I'm trying to lose weight and also at the same time stay away from greasy foods! Sauces with dairy in them are a big nono! I am going to have my Dr. set me up an appointment with a gastrologist! Did I mention my liver was enlarged. I'm trying to detoxify it with lots of water, fruits and other recommended things. Not sure how long it will take to get it back to normal so thought it best to go see a specialist! My Dr. didn't seem to be that well informed about what we should be doing so I'll feel better with a specialist. I'll keep you informed! Last blood work enzymes were doen to 83/38. I went off the Zetia for 1 month so I'll see what the next blood work says! My cholosterol must have gone down because they said blood work came back good but I forgot to ask, I was more concerned about liver enzymes!

 
Old 02-15-2007, 12:51 PM   #4
sadtummy
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 130
sadtummy HB User
Re: Liver problems

I would imagine the gastroenterologist that you see will want to do an endoscopy on you to look for gastritis or ulcers. Pancreas problems are also digestion related, ask about that as well. One of the most frustrating things about the multitude of GI problems is that they share so many of the same symptoms, so without some accurate diagnosis, you are only guessing.

 
Old 02-16-2007, 11:33 PM   #5
Harry
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,520
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: Liver problems

Toots,

When I last wrote, I did not know you had your gallbldder removed-- but glad it's not a problem.

I am glad to hear that your liver enzymes are down-- at least almost in the normal range so you must be doing something right.

An herb that helps the liver is Milk Thistle-- you may want to try it ?? I am not really into herbs but this one has been well documented to help the liver from toxins and pollutants by preventing free radical damage and all liver disorders.
The problem is it is not regulated so the brand varies alot with herbs. I use the brand from the Vitamin Shoppe.

Take Care--Harry

 
Old 02-17-2007, 10:36 PM   #6
thyme2b
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ferndale, MI USA
Posts: 101
thyme2b HB User
Re: Liver problems

I had a very rough time with zetia, though I didn't have my liver functions tested during that time. Another supplement that is good for the liver is SAM-e. I had a gastro at a prestigious hospital say that he recommended it for patient who couldn't take other liver drugs when I told him I was taking it for arthritis but it had helped my liver tests come back to normal. It's expensive, but NatureMade brand is frequently on sale 2 for 1, so I buy it then.

 
Old 02-18-2007, 10:19 AM   #7
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thanks Harry I picked up some Milk Thistle and marked my calender to see what if any results are made by the time I go back to the Dr. I called him to see if he could get me into an gastrologist before I see him again but he wants to talk to me about it first so I will keep doing what I'm doing till March 2. Usually takes till Monday after to get blood test results. I recently had the endoscopy done at the same time as colonopsy too! All came out okay! So this is definately related to my liver! I feel the culprite was Meridia which I was taking for seaveral months to try to jump start some weight loss! I was also on seaveral other medicines and I have trouble sleeping at night so I would take either Tylonal Nighttime or nighttime sinus. To help me sleep! I'm not big on water so I would take it with pop and even sometimes with wine if that was what I was drinking! I know that's a no no!! So now I am only taking 3 medicines. I am trying to cut back on them too! It's bad to get old Harry! Your body falls apart and next thing you know your taking 7 different things to keep going!! Thanks for your input!

 
Old 02-18-2007, 10:27 AM   #8
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thanks for your response! I had both endoscopy and colonopsy done just recently and everything was fine! I also had an ultra sound done that revealed I have a fatty liver. I took my self off seaveral medications and cut WAY!! back on my wine intake! When I had my last blood test my liver enzymes were down, not back to normal but headed in the right direction! I go back on the 2 of March for more blood work and hopefully things will be down even more! Hopefully by the time I have another ultra sound my liver will have gone back to normal?? Not sure how long they wait to take another one! I'm trying to detox as much as posibble! Thanks for your response sadtummy!

 
Old 02-18-2007, 10:35 AM   #9
Harry
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Charleston
Posts: 5,520
Harry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB UserHarry HB User
Re: Liver problems

Toots,
I have been married for 52 year this August so I know about getting old.
AS you know everything that you intake is converted and worked on by your liver.

Since your body is made up of 70% water, you should try to drink at least 6 to 8 glasses of water daily.
Sodas just contain too much corn syrup.

Take Care ---Harry

 
Old 02-21-2007, 08:01 AM   #10
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thanks Harry for your tips! I am trying to consume more water or water containing drinks like green tea! It's hard for me because I'm not a big water person so it has to be cold and have a little flavor or It is hard to swallow! I bought a gallon jug of water and when I'm not drinking decf. coffee or tea, I drink some of that! I plan on getting some of those crystal lite packets to put some flavor to my water to make it easier to drink! Thanks again!

 
Old 02-21-2007, 08:06 AM   #11
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thyme2b, what kind of problems did you have with Zetia if I can ask? I go back to the Dr's on the 2nd and I'm not sure if I want to go back on it. Of course because of my liver situation I don't want to take any of the others they warn of liver problems. I am working hard to lose 5# each month to get my cholosteral down(lost almost 10 so far!) so I don't have to take any of those drugs! Does anyone know of cholosteral lowering natural products?? Someone I knew at work used to sprinkle something on his food, said it helpped lower his cholosteral?

Last edited by ATootsie; 02-21-2007 at 08:07 AM.

 
Old 02-21-2007, 10:31 PM   #12
Alagaesia
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: US
Posts: 478
Alagaesia HB User
Re: Liver problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATootsie View Post
Thyme2b, what kind of problems did you have with Zetia if I can ask? I go back to the Dr's on the 2nd and I'm not sure if I want to go back on it. Of course because of my liver situation I don't want to take any of the others they warn of liver problems. I am working hard to lose 5# each month to get my cholosteral down(lost almost 10 so far!) so I don't have to take any of those drugs! Does anyone know of cholosteral lowering natural products?? Someone I knew at work used to sprinkle something on his food, said it helpped lower his cholosteral?

There are a few natural things that can help with your cholesterol. You can try flax oil or fish oil. My dad takes flax oil in combination with turmeric and his numbers went wayyyy down. Turmeric is just a spice. Garlic is also good.

 
Old 03-08-2007, 03:11 AM   #13
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

for general Information my liver eynzymes have gone down consirderably! But since I went off Zetia my cholosteral went up! I was going to try fish oil capsules. I was told they give you gas? I already have that problem. Do the Galic capsules give you gas? I also heard eating oatmeal helps lower cholosteral too! I know you have to make some compensations but I'm also trying to loose some weight! Have lost 10# so far, only 25-30 more to go!! I go to see him the first of every month so I have time to try some things to bring my cholosteral down. I'm also trying to do more Fat Free stuff! I haven't had a bad episode with my stomache in over a month! That's really good for me! It must be the rich, spicy sauces and cheeses that trigger my attacks! Dr. said he could give me some medication for IBS but I don't want to take any extra meds. for now! I had a bad back ache the other day and I finally had to take some Advil. I need to get some tylonal.

 
Old 03-11-2007, 11:27 AM   #14
ATootsie
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warren,Ohio USA
Posts: 34
ATootsie HB User
Re: Liver problems

Thyme2b, where do you get this SAME stuff? Who carries the Naturemade product? Thank you for info.! Toots

 
Old 03-11-2007, 12:09 PM   #15
sadtummy
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 130
sadtummy HB User
Re: Liver problems

ATootsie, remember that cholesterol has two sources, diet and liver. If your high cholesterol is due to diet, then reducing cholesterol in the diet will help. Adding foods like oatmeal help reduce the absorption of cholesterol in the intestines. But, if your high cholesterol is coming from the liver, i.e., your body is making its own, then you have little choice but to use prescription cholesterol lowering drugs that act on the liver.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Are Liver Function Tests conclusive? ddav4forum Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 04-26-2009 05:42 AM
Urgent help needed: Bad metabolism problems, swollen liver, severe sleep deprevation ALLAN64 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 8 04-12-2009 08:50 AM
know nothing about liver problems but i'm wondering????? lucybooz Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 11-18-2007 10:06 PM
abnormal liver function and bad b.o.? jgirl234 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 07-13-2007 10:14 PM
New here,and may have Liver problem Teacupforme Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 01-10-2007 08:32 AM
Inflamtion in the liver? Please help beachgirl01 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 9 02-14-2006 10:58 PM
liver disorder test humint Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 11-25-2005 07:37 PM
Gallbladder or Liver, How do you tell? joojoobee1967 Gallbladder 2 09-29-2005 10:03 PM
One last thing before Accutane,liver cleanse deltoro Acne 21 02-26-2005 07:01 PM
What Anti Depressants Can ppl with liver problems take? PLEASE HELP Infowanter Liver & Pancreas Disorders 6 10-10-2004 11:32 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!