It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Down Syndrome Message Board

  • Normal Fish Test Result Another ??

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-05-2004, 04:13 PM   #1
    haleysmum
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: adelaide south australia
    Posts: 700
    haleysmum HB User
    Normal Fish Test Result Another ??

    Hi I had an amnio done last week as I came back with a 1 in 9 chance that my baby had DS ......I had the fish test done which has come back normal and also told me I am having a boy The doctor has reassured me that it is highly unlikely and very rare for the final tests results to show any different, but I was wondering if any of you had this fish test done and got a normal then still turned out your baby had DS ? I know I am probably stressing for nothing, but wont feel totatally confident till I get the final result back.......Any replies will be greatly appreciated THANKS
    __________________
    DS CHRISTOPHER 27th JANUARY 1986
    DD HALEY BORN 27TH SEPT 2003
    DS ADAM BORN 1ST NOV 2004

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-07-2004, 11:24 AM   #2
    Chayce's mom
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2002
    Location: Londonderry, NH, USA
    Posts: 49
    Chayce's mom HB User
    Smile Re: Normal Fish Test Result Another ??

    Hi Haleysmom,

    Congratulations on your results, what a relief for you and your family. I had the FISH test with my daughter, it was normal and the final full karyotype was normal too. I have never heard of having a normal FISH test and still going on to have a child with DS.
    __________________
    Jessica

     
    Old 06-09-2004, 05:49 AM   #3
    haleysmum
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: adelaide south australia
    Posts: 700
    haleysmum HB User
    Re: Normal Fish Test Result Another ??

    Hi thanks for the reply That is what I thought but they do clearly tell you that its not 100 % , I guess they have to allow for mistakes....My understanding of it from all the research I done was that it was 98% accurate....Anyway I plan on phoning the hospital tomorrow morning to see if the final results are in, but Im sure Im just panicking for nothing thanks again for the reply
    __________________
    DS CHRISTOPHER 27th JANUARY 1986
    DD HALEY BORN 27TH SEPT 2003
    DS ADAM BORN 1ST NOV 2004

     
    Old 06-23-2004, 03:02 AM   #4
    sheryl555
    Member
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 93
    sheryl555 HB User
    Thumbs up Re: Normal Fish Test Result Another ??

    Hello,

    I saw this question on the board and although I do not have a DS baby I had to write about this. Our neighbor was tested, they were pretty sure that she would have a DS baby. She and her husband were deciding what to do. I prayed they would just leave it totally in God's hands and not continue to further test. It is a good thing they decided to do nothing. Their "baby" just graduated high school the other day with high honors! He didn't have DS at all, they may have aborted a perfectly "normal" baby. And truly aren't all babies perfect? God doesn't make mistakes! Where I work, they employ several DS "kids" as a cleaning crew. They have brought so much joy to my life just by having them in it. I look so forward to seeing them everyday, one "boy" he's 31 tells me everyday about the Yankees. He is a devout Yankee fan and can tell you anything you would want to know about that team. I also have a cousin who has DS, he's 52 now an almost unheard of age for DS. He can tell you anything you want to know about any music and knows all makes and models and years of cars! They all have their own personalities and they are so smart in what they do know. I love all of them, I truly do. They are loving and sincere, I'll tell you one thing for sure there is no DS person that is a phoney. They are real, I'm almost envious that God didn't think I was special enough to give birth to a DS baby. They are truly beautfiul in every sense of the word. Congratulations on your pregnancy, sit back, relax and enjoy the whole pregnancy.

    Last edited by sheryl555; 06-23-2004 at 03:05 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
    Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 25 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
    First CIN I, then normal pap, now ASCUS pap blueskies7 Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 7 10-17-2009 09:54 PM
    Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 11:52 AM
    Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal". also2tired Thyroid Disorders 5 10-17-2005 05:51 PM
    Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!