It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) Message Board

  • High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help.....

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-16-2009, 04:34 PM   #1
    kg21678
    Member
    (male)
     
    kg21678's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: United States
    Posts: 98
    kg21678 HB User
    High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help.....

    Ok so i recently got my blood results back. They are as follows:

    My ana titer is 1:1280
    My reverse t3 is 328 (within normal range but high normal)
    My alt sgpt is 51 (high) while my ast sgot is 35 normal
    HDL is 33 low
    LDL is 93 normal
    WBC 6.3 normal
    RBC 5.75 normal
    DHEA SERUM is 28.64 which is high (doctor told me this usually results in higher testosterone but in my case its increasing my estrogen!!
    MCHC 35.5 high
    RDW 14.9 HIGH
    Free t-3 is 3.69 high normal
    testosterone is 268 (im a 27 year old male it should be in the 600's)
    Epstein barr viral panel
    EBV-VCA, IGM (normal)
    EBV-vca igg >750 high
    EBV Early antigen >150 High

    I also have mild high blood pressure.


    I don't understand whats going on with my body, but my doctor says i have epstein barr with functioning hypothyroid. I was given immuplex by standard process and a chinese herbal formula, in addition to hawthorne. I have been told to stop using valium for anxiety, and currently am on 5 mg paxil, and 120 mg of verapamil sa. Could the bloodp ressure med be screwing me up? I had a bad case of mono 7 years ago and he says that it was most likely the cause for this. I also had a high ana reading in 2006 only for it to return to normal a month later. My new doctor seems to think its an immune system problem related to the mono i had, and that its a viscious cycle, the mono makes u more prone to stress, the stress wears ur body down, therefore making the mono worse, just wanted to know if anyone could clarify this or has or is going through the same thing. He told me my bad anxiety and breathing difficulty is most likely related to the epstein barr, and my leg problems (having severly cramped stiff hamstrings). Thank you for taking the time to read this any help is much appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    high dhea tired47 Thyroid Disorders 8 01-23-2010 03:31 PM
    Does my high testosterone mean PCOS? kangarooaddict Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 0 07-27-2009 02:23 PM
    Can adrenal problems cause high testosterone in women? ticker Addison's Disease 10 07-15-2007 06:23 PM
    DHEA and testosterone - Q's for men and women mendel singer Lupus 1 07-28-2006 12:44 AM
    high testosterone confusedbody Women's Health 2 11-07-2003 09:57 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!