It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Gallbladder Message Board

  • Is This Normal?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-07-2019, 08:10 AM   #1
    hannahw
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2019
    Posts: 3
    hannahw HB User
    Is This Normal?

    Hi all! So I posted on here not too long ago about my gallbladder surgery, and since then everything went fine! I had it on 6/28 and today is 7/7 and I'm experiencing some pain that I don't know is normal.

    It seems like this healing cycle is odd. For the past week I've been able to wake up okay, but by the time it's late afternoon/early evening I'm ridiculously tired, painted, and just straight up feeling yucky, like a sickly feeling. Well last night I ate some noodles with some veggies and I started to feel nauseous, dizzy, sweaty. I have this constant pain where my gallbladder was (or general area) especially when I breathe. That might be a little gas pocket but as the night went on, I felt pain like I was having a gallbladder attack, but it went straight around my back underneath my rib cage onto my left side (started from the possible gas pain). It lasted for a little while and I couldn't sleep so I took one of my pain meds that I got from my surgery, which that just made me wicked dizzy and once the dizzy went away the pain came back. It just really worried me because I don't have a gallbladder and more so why am I feeling this pain and feeling so sick over it???

    I do have a doctors appointment on 7/9 so I'll be able to talk to my surgeon about it, but I just want to make sure it's not something else or a complication. Or if this is just a normal thing people go through!
    Thank you for taking the time to read this, I really appreciate it!

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-08-2019, 04:04 AM   #2
    Titchou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Posts: 19,813
    Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
    Re: Is This Normal?

    It can be odd...up and down. You could still have some gas from the inflation in you that hasn't totally dissipated. Are you walking a lot? Also, what besides noodles and veggies? Was there any butter or oil on it? If so, that's a huge no-no for at least 2-3 weeks after removal and then a very little at a time.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please read these Cholesterol Readings! They say normal, but far from ... Kelx44 High Cholesterol 3 05-05-2016 04:35 AM
    Normal tests, nausea, bad gallbladder my story hunterfamily18 Gallbladder 19 02-21-2014 06:50 PM
    Low Ferratin,Low Normal Hemoglobin kjm44 General Health 0 12-13-2013 06:51 AM
    TSH/T3 Normal but T4 Borderline? Mayoko Thyroid Disorders 4 09-02-2013 02:28 AM
    CT Coronary Angiography questions and concerns. lamboworld Heart Disorders 7 05-21-2012 06:58 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!