It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Gallbladder Message Board

  • Multiple symptoms- no answers-Please help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-15-2010, 04:53 AM   #1
    modine57
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    modine57's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 3
    modine57 HB User
    Unhappy Multiple symptoms- no answers-Please help

    I have fibromyalgia, I have post gallbladder removal dumping syndrome, I had a reaction to Isoview/Ipamidol that caused thyroid nodules. I have started having back pain, swollen hands, puffy eyes, my ankles feel tight but don't look swollen, I'm thirsty ALL the time. I've started having tingling/burning in my arms and legs. I only drink cranberry & water. I've had blood tests, 24 hour urine, etc, etc, but nothing shows up. Then why am I having symptoms and what is wrong with me.
    glucose 88 (70-100)mg/dl MCHC 33.4 (32-36)gm/dl
    sodium 143 (135-145) MEQ/L RDW 11.8 (11.5-14.5)%
    chloride 103 (98-107) PLT 301 (130-400)K/ul
    CO2 31 (23-31) %neutrophiles 36 (43-72)
    anion gap 10 (7-16) %lymphocytes 52 (17-44)
    bun 14 (5-25) MG/DL %monocytes 8 (0-10)
    creatinine 0.8 (0.5-1.0) %eosinophils 3 (0-5)
    calcium 10 (8.7-10.2) %basophils 1 (0-3)
    bilirubin total 0.5 (0-1.0) ABS neutrophiles 1.66 (1.7-8.0)K/ul
    bilirubin direct 0.0 (0-0.4) ABS lymphocytes 4.46 (.7-5.0)
    total protein 7.9 (6.3-8.2)GM/DL ABS monocytes 0.37 (0-1.0)
    albumin 4.6 (3.5-5.0) ABS eosinophils 0.12 (0-0.6)
    ast sgot 28 (8-39)U/L ABS basophils 0.03 (0-0.2)
    alt sgpt 16 (50-136)
    ggtp 20 (8-78) TSH 0.775 (0.46-4.70)
    alk phosphate 94 (50-136) B12 407 (240 pg/mL)
    eGFR >60 (>60)mL/min/1.73 sqm RBC Folate 518.7 (>160) ng/mL
    Lipase 109-(23-300)U/L ESR 13 (0-20)mm/HR
    WBC 4.6 (4.0-11.0)K/ul RF <8.6 (<12) IU/mL
    RBC 4.36 (4.2-5.4)M/ul HCT 37.4 (36-48) %
    HGB 13.5 (12-16)gm/dl Vit B1 whole bld 91 (70-180) nmol/L
    HCT 40.3 (36-48)% Anti HU AB negative
    MCV 92.5 80-98)fl Antinuclear AB neg

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-15-2010, 07:43 PM   #2
    Ayvah2
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Ayvah2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2005
    Posts: 138
    Ayvah2 HB User
    Re: Multiple symptoms- no answers-Please help

    Have you seen a rheumatologist? You should get a sed rate and C-reactive protein done to measure the inflammation in your body, and get some immune markers like an ANA and rheumatoid factor, ss-a/ss-b and anti ccp antibody.

     
    Old 09-16-2010, 05:54 PM   #3
    modine57
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    modine57's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 3
    modine57 HB User
    Re: Multiple symptoms- no answers-Please help

    Thank you. What do these test for? Possible inflammation from what?

    sed rate and C-reactive protein done to measure the inflammation in your body, and get some immune markers like an ANA and rheumatoid factor, ss-a/ss-b and anti ccp antibody

     
    Old 09-24-2010, 09:27 PM   #4
    modine57
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    modine57's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 3
    modine57 HB User
    Re: Multiple symptoms- no answers-Please help

    I just foung out also my iron is low 49 normal range (60-100). I got a post card saying take iron and a multi-vitamin from the doctor's office.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Multiple Symptoms...What's going on?!?! michele51405 General Health 5 01-07-2009 05:25 PM
    Sudden Onset - single condition or multiple conditions?? Boslee2008 Inner Ear Disorders 10 08-16-2008 08:35 PM
    Multiple Myeloma? I am scared to death.. Lutheran122 Blood and Blood Vessel 2 10-08-2007 07:35 AM
    Multiple symptoms, research, tests, still no answer *Versailles* Endocrine Disorders 22 12-03-2006 08:47 PM
    multiple strokes starting at 40 waher Stroke 4 08-05-2006 10:24 PM
    Multiple Bullseye's!!! LupieOne Lyme Disease 21 07-06-2004 04:43 PM

    Tags
    kidney, puffy eyes, swollen hands, thyroid blood tests



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!