It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • Need Help: Doctor so aren't listening

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-11-2016, 03:23 PM   #1
    Feelin horrible
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Feelin horrible's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2016
    Posts: 5
    Feelin horrible HB User
    Unhappy Need Help: Doctor so aren't listening

    I have the following symptoms and I'm getting no where with my doctor. He said my tests are normal but I still feel the same what do I do. The following are my symptoms, any help is appreciated!

    Fatigued
    Weak and sore muscles ( like I have a fever but i dont)
    Excessive sweating
    Forgetful (affecting my job)
    Headaches (never used to get them)
    Experiencing moderate to severe hypoglycemic symptoms (pricking finger and showing levels in 70's)
    Sleep problems (can either sleep all day or sometimes not at all) typical bedtime hours 9 to 530
    Depressed, anxious, stressed, panic disorder ( these diagnosed)
    No sex drive
    Low energy
    Gained 70 lbs in a yr and a half had a very hard time trying to lose any weight and now all of a sudden I have lost weight really fast doing the same thing as before
    Constantly tired and feeling run down

    Have had tsh, free t4, cortisol, adrenaline, vitamin d tested but Dr says they are normal results

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-11-2016, 04:20 PM   #2
    dt1993
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    dt1993's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 8
    dt1993 HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    What about anemia, has that been tested too in your blood test?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-11-2016, 04:31 PM   #3
    Feelin horrible
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Feelin horrible's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2016
    Posts: 5
    Feelin horrible HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    No they have not checked for that.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-11-2016, 04:47 PM   #4
    dt1993
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    dt1993's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2016
    Posts: 8
    dt1993 HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    That could be an issue that's causing your symptoms, especially fatigue and some sort of weakness( depends if you feel it in one of your limbs or everywhere). Give it a try, I'd say and don't give up.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-11-2016, 04:50 PM   #5
    Feelin horrible
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Feelin horrible's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2016
    Posts: 5
    Feelin horrible HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    Thanks I might just have to do that

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-12-2016, 08:03 AM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    If you care to share your TSH and free T4 results, post them along with the lab's reference ranges here. They may be so-called "normal within limits", but that doesn't mean they're optimal for your needs. Misdiagnosis happens all the time with MDs who worship the almightly lab report.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-12-2016, 11:24 AM   #7
    Feelin horrible
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Feelin horrible's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2016
    Posts: 5
    Feelin horrible HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    Tsh: 2.04 Range is .4-5.0
    Free T4: .9 Range is .7-1.5

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-12-2016, 02:25 PM   #8
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    The average healthy woman has TSH around 1 and free T4 at least 50% of its range up to about 70% of its range. Your FT4 is about 25% of its range, perhaps explaining at least some of your symptoms.

    Thyroid levels are like shoe sizes; you have just one that fits you best. You wouldn't be happy in shoes two sizes too small, and you can't feel your best with thyroid levels two points too low. Don't expect the majority of mainstream MDs to "get" this, but it would be worth finding a more thyroid-savvy doctor to work with.

    It would be worth having the rest of a full thyroid panel done. The best tests are TSH, free T4 and free T3 (not 'total' T4/3) and both of the antibodies responsible for most cases of low thyroid... TPO antibodies and Tg antibodies.

    When you go for your next TSH, be sure to have the blood drawn as early in the morning as you can get to the lab. TSH is highest then, and it usually takes a higher count to attract an MD's attention.

    If your current doctor refuses the extra tests, you should try to get them elsewhere.

    All I'm saying is - there's enough suspicion in your thyroid tests for a smarter MD to act on it. Don't completely rule that out just yet.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 08-12-2016, 04:29 PM   #9
    Feelin horrible
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Feelin horrible's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2016
    Posts: 5
    Feelin horrible HB User
    Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

    Thank you! That helps a lot! I will definitely look into getting those tests.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Gallbladder ejection rate 12%, no ones listening Abailey Gallbladder 2 08-20-2015 04:52 AM
    Doctor Not Listening (Shocking, I know) FleaBot1989 Thyroid Disorders 3 12-14-2014 06:24 PM
    listening to throat sounds (POP ROCKS) during breathing at night in bed tair Anxiety 0 09-22-2012 10:29 AM

    Tags
    adrenal, excessive sweating, fatigue, frustrated, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!