It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • Elevated AST ALT, normal abdominal ultrasound

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-17-2016, 07:15 AM   #1
    Alucas12
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Alucas12's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2016
    Location: Michigan, US
    Posts: 1
    Alucas12 HB User
    Question Elevated AST ALT, normal abdominal ultrasound

    27 year old female. 5' 2" 136lb.

    6 months postpartum from normal full term delivery.

    AST 103 (reference range 10-30)
    ALT 104 (reference range 6-29)

    Dr. Ordered and abdominal ultrasound and it came back normal.

    Since abdominal u/s came back normal they aren't doing any additional testing, follow up in 6 months.

    What else could this be?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    alt, ast, ultrasound



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!