It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • Adrenal Insufficiency???

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-13-2017, 12:57 PM   #1
    ashley7190
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    ashley7190's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2017
    Posts: 1
    ashley7190 HB User
    Adrenal Insufficiency???

    Hello everyone,

    In short, I've recently been given reason to believe that my long list of wacky symptoms are autoimmune related. To paint a (relatively) quick picture...I'm a 36yo, mother, mostly raw/vegan/vegetarian, but not fanatical, living a beautiful, blessed life in the tropics.

    In December 2016, diagnosed with shingles (blistery clusters along nerve on left side of abdomen), heavy dose of acyclovir cleared it in a few weeks. Significant weight loss ensued and became seriously ill on Christmas day. At the local ER, I was told (without testing) that it was flu and dengue fever. I recovered at 44kg.

    Eyes became itchy, uncomfortable (as if sandy or gritty) very easily fatigued. I had a full blown eye "crisis" unable to put contacts in my eyes, utterly exploded, dry, itchy, felt as if there were buckets of sand or foreign object. Eventually, an urgent care doctor suggested it might be a thyroid issue. This is where I began assembling the pieces of my health mystery. Currently on 7th set of labs, have had cerebral MRI, bizarre symptoms continue to manifest, Drs still have no idea what's happening to me. Meanwhile, my symptoms seem to worsen daily.

    We have eliminated Sjogren's, Celiac, and supposedly thyroid disease, but I have doubts as my levels all come in low: TSH=0.34 [0.35-4.94] FT4=0.89 [0.7-1.5] FT3=2.66 [1.7-3.7]

    That being said, I've recently discovered AI/Addison's online and my symptoms are alarmingly similar.
    My 8AM cortisol is 6.6, my chronic fatigue, brain fog and incapacity to "deal" are debilitating. The insomnia (which I had been attributing solely to my eye pain) has become totally unmanageable. I'm awake between 1-4am almost every night since mid-April.

    I'm presently being "handed-off" by my GP, and told to travel to see "an internist who can orient me towards proper specialist."

    If any of you have any advice or guidance for me, I would be infinitely grateful.

    With gratitude,
    Ashley

    Last edited by Administrator; 05-13-2017 at 01:28 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-13-2017, 02:02 PM   #2
    Dragonfly Wings
    Senior Veteran
     
    Dragonfly Wings's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 523
    Dragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB UserDragonfly Wings HB User
    Re: Adrenal Insufficiency???

    hey there,

    Sorry to hear your doctor has basically put you into the "too hard" basket and palmed you off, how unprofessional

    It appears both your cortisol levels and your thyroid panel is within what they say is normal ranges so unless they change it is going to be difficult to get a medical team on hand to look into it further unfortunately.

    For your insomnia have you tried Melatonin? It's a natural supplement on the shelf and I have found it to be really helpful with my insomnia and thus lifting some of my incredible fatigue also. You could also see a natural therapist who may be able to find some deficiencies somewhere along the way that will help you to feel better.

    I wish you well!
    DW.

    Last edited by Dragonfly Wings; 05-13-2017 at 02:04 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    adrenal insufficiency, itchy eyes, shingles, thyroid, vision blurred



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!