It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • ANA screen positive .. .but <40 titer ...

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-08-2017, 12:03 PM   #1
    sarucha
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    sarucha's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2017
    Posts: 2
    sarucha HB User
    ANA screen positive .. .but <40 titer ...

    Hello - first time here...sorry for long post and thank you for the replies!

    I just got ANA Direct Screen result as "strong positive", but TITER/PATTER was <40. They also tested for Cardiolipin Antibody IgA, IgG and IgM and that all come within normal range, also the LUPUS ANTICOAGULANT came negative. The Thyroid TSH test also within normal range.

    So, I can't understand why I got a "strong positive" ANA Direct Screen, but titer is <40, and everything else seems normal. I do have a deficiency in vitamin D and I think low on B12...could this be triggering the positive ANA screen?

    The reason for these test is because I suffered 2 miscarriages, and I want to get pregnant again (and hopefully not have any more miscarriages..as it is very heartbreaking). Thus, my doctor sent these exams to be done.

    He called me and said that the ANA results were "non-specific" and that I can take a baby Tylenol next time I want to become pregnant.

    Is there anything I should be worry about? Why did I get a positive ANA if all other results are negative or within normal range?

    I have an apt with a rheumatologist but it is not until 1 month from now!

    Thank you!!!
    Sarucha

    Last edited by sarucha; 06-08-2017 at 12:11 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-09-2017, 09:17 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: ANA screen positive...but <40 titer...

    What was your TSH result and its reference range?

    If it was higher than 1.5, you should insist on tests for TPO and Tg antibodies. Positive TPO Abs are often responsible for miscarriage/preterm delivery, even in the context of otherwise "normal" thyroid function.
    The presence of specific thyroid antibodies could also cause a weakly positive ANA.
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    sarucha (06-09-2017)
    Old 06-09-2017, 12:05 PM   #3
    sarucha
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    sarucha's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2017
    Posts: 2
    sarucha HB User
    Re: ANA screen positive...but <40 titer...

    Hi Midwest1 - Thank you SO much for your reply, I truly appreciate it! 

    I checked and my TSH level is 2.13 (with a range of .45-5.33iIU/ml), so definitely higher than the 1.5 you mentioned. Also, I checked my Free T4 (Free Thyroxine) test and that came at .84 (with a range of .58-1.64ng/dL).

    Could this be a sign of hypothyroidism, maybe not easily detected based on my “normal” range test results…

    I was reading about taking selenium to help decrease the TSH…I guess it does not hurt to try! If you have any other recommendations, please let me know! I am up to hear and explore any solutions that could help me keep my next baby…

    My mom suffered from thyroid problems, thus I would not be surprise!

    Thank you again!!!
    Sarucha

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 06-11-2017, 11:36 AM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: ANA screen positive...but <40 titer...

    Sorry for the delay getting back to you, Sarucha. Hope you're still out there.

    Since you mention your mom's thyroid problems, it's more strongly likely that you have a problem, too. Autoimmune dysfunction is the most common cause of thyroid disease, and it's a familial problem.

    You definitely need tests for those specific thyroid antibodies... TPO and Tg. Negative results don't rule out hypothyroidism, however, because the tests do have about 20% false-negativity. If your anti-TPO is even weakly positive - meaning higher than 5 but still within range - it could explain a lot about the reason you can't stay pregnant.
    If you have a high titer of anti-TPO, a steady supply of selenium, either from diet or supplementation, can help reduce it. Be careful of overdoing it; too much is toxic. Supplementing with up to 200 mcg a day is probably fine.

    Nothing has an effect on TSH, however, except changes in the free T4 and free T3 levels. TSH is only a "messenger" hormone and has no direct impact on thyroid health. You can get a better sense of that from the book Thyroid for Dummies, which I would encourage you to read.

    Your TSH is higher and your free T4 lower than the averages for healthy people. The low-normal FT4 also can explain pregnancy problems. Chapter 11 of Living Well with Hypothyroidism explains the impact of hypothyroidism and inoptimal hormone levels on fertility and pregnancy, if you care to read it.

    Start reading so you'll be able to advocate for yourself. If your current doctors aren't aware of how thyroid disease impacts reproduction, or indeed can't even recognize what "optimal" thyroid levels are... You may be doomed to repeated disappointment and ill health. Medical ignorance on the subject is much more widespread than you'd think.

    Wishing you the best!
    __________________
    "We can complain because rose bushes have thorns, or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses." Abraham Lincoln
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Positive ANA Shining Autoimmune Disorders 2 05-29-2015 09:42 AM
    Positive ana, rf, and esr but no answers Melglc Arthritis 2 11-26-2013 10:00 AM
    very confused, positive ANA and positive Anti-dsdna michelle936 Lupus 8 07-28-2013 10:20 AM
    Confused by positive SSB/negative ANA CarlyAnn Sjögren's Syndrome 0 10-04-2012 07:37 AM
    positive ANA test and thyroid kael Thyroid Disorders 9 08-27-2003 03:39 PM

    Tags
    ana, miscarriage, vitamin b12, vitamin d deficiency



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!