It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

Whats does my lab results mean


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2017, 05:54 PM   #1
nikkibkn
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
nikkibkn HB User
Whats does my lab results mean

Hi just wanted a second opinion on my lab tests, what do the bolded ranges mean, are they in the norm? My doctor said my lymphocytes are in the highs because of a passing infection, but I haven't been sick in more than five years.

Haemoglobin 10.5 12.0-15.0 g/dL Spectrophotometric
RBC 4.42 3.8-4.8 mil/cmm Elect. Impedance
PCV 32.4 36-46 % Measured
MCV 73 80-100 fl Calculated
MCH 23.8 27-32 pg Calculated
MCHC 32.5 31.5-34.5 g/dL Calculated
RDW 15.8 11.6-14.0 % Calculated

WBC PARAMETERS

WBC Total Count 6900 4000-10000 /cmm Elect. Impedance

WBC DIFFERENTIAL AND ABSOLUTE COUNTS

Lymphocytes 54.4 20-40 %
Absolute Lymphocytes 3753.6 1000-3000 /cmm Calculated
Monocytes 5.7 2-10 %
Absolute Monocytes 393.3 200-1000 /cmm Calculated
Neutrophils 37.6 40-80 %
Absolute Neutrophils 2594.4 2000-7000 /cmm Calculated
Eosinophils 2.2 1-6 %
Absolute Eosinophils 151.8 20-500 /cmm Calculated
Basophils 0.1 0.1-2 %
Absolute Basophils 6.9 20-100 /cmm Calculated

Immature Leukocytes -
WBC Differential Count by Absorbance & Impedance method/Microscopy.

PLATELET PARAMETERS

Platelet Count 377000 150000-400000 /cmm Elect. Impedance

RBC MORPHOLOGY

Hypochromia Mild
Microcytosis Mild
Macrocytosis -
Anisocytosis Mild
Poikilocytosis Mild
Polychromasia -
Target Cells -
Basophilic Stippling -
Normoblasts -
Others Elliptocytes-occasional

HDL CHOLESTEROL, (Direct), Serum 60.2
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL, Serum 129.2
LDL CHOLESTEROL (Direct), Serum 139.9

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lab results ksm68046 Autoimmune Disorders 3 04-04-2017 07:53 AM
Lab Results: Help! eilee84 Adrenal Disorders 1 09-30-2015 07:18 AM
Lab Results Confusing - Incompetent doc Dan36 Thyroid Disorders 2 06-23-2012 09:58 PM
Lab results - advice, please! thethinme Thyroid Disorders 4 03-13-2012 08:08 AM
So confused about lab results history vs symptoms adri326 Thyroid Disorders 0 03-03-2012 01:49 PM

Tags
blood test results



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!