It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • White blood cell count 41 from critically low 4 days ago

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-21-2018, 05:17 PM   #1
    2manyshoes
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    2manyshoes's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2016
    Location: USA
    Posts: 4
    2manyshoes HB User
    White blood cell count 41 from critically low 4 days ago

    Hi everyone, it has been a long time posting, I really need some advice from you guys.
    Long story short my oldest stepson developed H1N1 and turned septic, he was life flighted to a hospital that had a life saving ecmo lung machine which saved his life. He went from a 10 percent chance of living to being a miricle man in the ICU, thank God. Today is the 31st day since all this happened and he passed the 28 day mark. His kidneys are not working and he still is in ICU getting dyalasis (sp) every other day. They think his kidneys will come back due to his age (37) and he was healthy proir to becoming sick and a nonsmoker. He has been diagnosed with ARDS (acute respitory distress syndrone) and he had 3 good days (ate a cracker and drank some apple juice) yesterday. He seemed like himself just tired, weak and confused about not remembering the last month (typical normal reaction) from what he has been through this last month.
    His white blood cell count was very low 4 days ago. Two days ago it was 16 and today it is 41. That is very high and from what I am reading could this have been part of him being septic and affecting all his organs?

    The nurse said it could be from stress, inflamation, infection, ect. and they had ran some tests and we would know more tommorow.

    Has anyone here ever heard someone that went from so dangerouly low to way high in a matter of days? They did give him steroids a couple of days ago because he had an allergic reaction to one of the many meds he has been on and they did say that it would raise his wbcc up to normal numbers (9-14) but this number he has now (41) is off the charts.

    Any advice, simular experiences is greatly appreciated. Thanks~worried mom

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Abdominal cramping, blood in stool, frequent diarrhea for a week RR999 Bowel Disorders 1 11-04-2011 10:38 AM
    Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16.3 Anemia. jam911 Anemia 0 10-18-2011 02:41 PM
    Very High White Blood Cell Count...Honest Advice Required MParker170 Cancer 0 10-11-2011 08:38 AM
    Very high White blood cell count in my urine (250 to be precise) Pjav Urology 0 10-03-2011 05:28 AM
    What does it mean - Low white blood count? Re:7 year old mommyof5 Epilepsy 16 04-13-2003 04:04 AM

    Tags
    flu, h1n1, sepsis, white blood cells



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!